ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries
Wednesdays from 5:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

 

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
Sequenza 21 New Music Box
 
New York Women ComposersInternational Association of Music Information Centres
 
International Alliance for Women in Music
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 


Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2019

  listen: Old Classical Discoveries Promo
  CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES - PROGRAM FOR PEOPLE THAT MIGHT NOT LIKE CLASSICAL MUSIC

 

More Youtube Videos

 

June 14, 2019 - Vacation Idea - Dream Vacation Magazine
Classical Discoveries - Classical Radio in New Jersey

 

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am

VINYL WEEK

Here is a list of some of the works which will be presented during this week's program:
Symphonies of the Netherlands by Dutch composer, Louis Andriessen (1939- )
Concertino for flute, piano and string orchestra by Swiss composer, Jean Apothéloz (1900-1965)
Music for strings, trumpets, and percussion by Polish composer, Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969)
Maskal (Ballet Suite) by Croatian composer, Rudolf Bruči (1917-2002)
Sinfonia for piano and organ, op. 42 by French composer, Marcel Dupré (1886-1971)
Anahid, Fantasy for orchestra, Opus 57, No. 1 by American composer, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
Symphony No 20 "Three Joiurneys to a Holy Mountatin", Op. 223 by Alan Hovhaness
String Quartet "Prelude and Fugue" by Japanese composer, Tomojiro Ikenouchi (1906-1991)
Concerto Number 1 for tar and orchestra by Azerbaijani composer, Haji Khanmammadov (1918-2005)
Symphony No. 4, Op. 13 by Estonian composer, Jaan Rääts (1932- )
Concerto for piano, violas, 'cellos, and 'basses by American composer, Marga Richter (1926- )
Symphony No. 2 by Spanish/American composer, Carlos Surinach (1915-1997)
Salve Regina by English composer, Robert Wylkyson (ca. 1450-post 1515)
Chromatic Sonata for piano by American composer, Richard Yardumian (1917-1985)
and more

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till December 05, 2019)

 

MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS

Wednesday, November 27, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Classical Discoveries will present it's 23th Annual program celebrating the Thanksgiving Holiday with music of composers of the American Continent, Music of Americas

Here is a list of some of the works which will be presented: Program will be announced

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till December 12, 2019)

 

RECENTLY AIRED PROGRAMS

 

Wednesday, November 13, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Tim Brady (1956- ), Gloria Coates (1938- ), Valerie Coleman (1970- ), Emma Lou Diemer (1927- ), Alexandra Dubois (1981- ), Wisam Gibran (1970- ), Peter Klatzow (1945- ), Daniel Lentz (1942- ), Steve Martland (1954-2013), Robert Moran (1937- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Fazil Say (1970- ), Juri Seo (1981- ), Tracy Silverman (1960- ), Dmitri Smolsky (1937- 2017), and much more

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till November 28, 2019)

 

Wednesday, November 06, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Andy Akiho
(1979- ), Derek Bermel (1967- ), Avner Dorman (1975- ), Reena Esmail (1983- ), Marcus Goddard (1973- ), Diptych for choir (2011), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Michael Kurth (1971- ), Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), David Maslanka (1943-2017) and Matthew Maslanka (1982- ), Jocelyn Morlock (1969- ), Julia Wolfe (1958- ), Cristian Carrara, Zosha Di Castri, Zuzanna Falkowska, Pamela Sklar, and others

Art: Evening Red Leaves by Azerbaijani Artist - Darvin Valibeyov at: AZgallery.org

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till November 21, 2019)


Friday, November 01, 2019 from 6:00 till 9:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Music for All Saints Day

Composers presented in this edition:
Noel Bauldeweyn (c.1480-after 1513), Carl Heinrich Biber (1681-1749), Claudio Casciolini (1697-1760), Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre (c. 1666-1729), Antonio Lotti, Daniel Purcell, Giovanni Battista Somis, Wacław of Szamotuły, and others

Art: Dance of Death - German-18th
Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till November 14, 2019)


Wednesday October 30, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Sy Brandon (1945- ), Philippe Chamouard (1952- ), Chou Wen-chung (1923-2019), , Donnacha Dennehy (1970- ), David Dzubay (1964- ), Pierre Jalbert (1967- )
Giya Kancheli (1935-2019), Geraldine Mucha (1917-2012), William Susman (1960- ), Clarinet Concerto (2005), Theo Verbey, Iva Bittova, Mian Chen, Henry Cowell, Moritz Eggert, Robert Hugill, Jane Leslie, Stephen Suber,
Karen Tanaka
and others

Art: The Danse Macabre in the Holy Trinity Church in Hrastovlje, commons-wikimedia
Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till November 14, 2019)


Wednesday October 23, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Matthew Barnson (1979- ), George Crumb, Bryce Dessner (1976- ), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Lydia Kakabadse (1955- ), Melinda Maxwell (1953- ), Arild Plau (1920-2005), Gene Pritsker (1971- ), Michael Torke (1961- ), Eve Beglarian, Sven Grünberg, Lisa Nardi, Santa Ratniece, and others

Art: Fantasy Night Scene by English artist Margaret Erber (1923-2018)

Playlist


Wednesday October 16, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Mary Ellen Childs (1957- ), Stanley Grill (1953- ), Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Richard T. Hill (1969- ), Houtaf Khoury (1967- ), Jennifer Jolley (1981- ), Joel Puckett (1977- ), Terry Riley (1935- ), Jukka Tiensuu, Michael Vincent Waller (1985- ), Bill Whitley, Linda Bandara, Stephanie Ann Boyd, Miriam Gideon, Ingrid Stölzel and more

Art: Fort Steele by Greek artist Anastasios Strikos

Playlist


Thursday, October 10, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - RETURN TO THE MOUNT OF ARARAT

Khachatur Avetisyan (1926-1996), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Karen Khachaturian (1920-2011), Komitas (1869-1935), Ian Krouse (1956- ), Tigran Mansurian (1939- ), Edvard Mik'aeli Mirzoyan (1921-2012), Avet Terterian (1929-1994), Richard Yardumian (1917-1985), Eve Beglairian, Gayaneh Chebotarian, Dianne Goolkasian Rahbee, Sirvart Karamanuk and others

Playlist

Other programs of music from Asia.


Wednesday October 02, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

SHEPHERD OF ISRAEL

Ayala Asherov (1968- ), Gerald Cohen (1960- ), Jeff Hamburg (1956- ), Tamar Muskal (1965- ), Betty Olivero (1954- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Paul Schoenfield (1947- ), David Stock (1939-2015), Joachim Stutschewsky (1891-1982), Mieczysław Weinberg (1919-1996), Tzvi Avni, Salomone Rossi,
Daniel Shalit, Olivier Traun,
and others

Arthur Szyk - Book of Ruth. The Heritage Press, New York,

Playlist

Other programs of Jewish Inspirations


 

Wednesday, September 25, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Christopher Rouse (1949-2019) - aired in memory of the composer who passed away on September 21, 2019, Emily Hall (1978- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Pierre Jalbert (1967- ), Keeril Makan (1972- ), Adam D. O'Dell (1992- ), Peteris Vasks (1946- ), Carl Vine (1954- ), William Wordsworth (1908-1988), Sylvie Bodorova, Stacy Garrop, Gao Hong, Lydia Kakabadse, Maria Newman, Alex Shapiro, and others

Art: Huil Sur Toile, Provence 18 by Polish artins Iwona Altmajer (Iw Ona)

Playlist


Wednesday, September 18, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

FRANCESCA AND JOHANNA

Jane Antonia Cornish (1975- ), Zhubanova Gaziza (1927-1993), Aida Petrovna Isakova (1940-2012), Catherine Likhuta (1981- ), Bunita Marcus (1952- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Karen Tanaka (1961- ), Victoria Borisova-Ollas, Aleksandra Chmielewska, Alissa Firsova, Ana Lara, Isidora Žebeljan, and others

Art: Johanna Doderer by Maria Frod & Portrait of a Young Woman Known as La Bella (known as Francesca Caccini?), 1520 at Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza Madrid Spain by Palma Vecchio.

Playlist

Johanna Doderer (September 18, 1969-) - Austrian composer.
Francesca Caccini (September 18, 1587-1640) - Italian composer, singer, lutenist, poet, and music teacher.

To celebrate the birthdays of these two composers born the same day, 382 years apart, Classical Discoveries will be devoted to music written by women from all over the world (including of course, Johanna Doderer and Francesca Caccini).



Art: Lonely Tree by Greek artist Anastasios Strikos
Wednesday, September 11, 2019 from 5:00 till 10:00

Kenji Bunch (1973- ), Bechara El-Khoury (1957- ), Thierry Escaich (1965- ), Jimmy López Bellido (1978- ), Linda Kouvaras (1960- ), Robert Moran (1937- ), Anne Vanschothorst (1974- ), Peteris Vasks (1946- ), Giovanni Albini, Viet Cuong, Debra Kaye, Eleni Lomvardou, Ylva Skog, Ann Southam, Mikis Theodorakis, and others
Interview with Irish composer, Donnacha Dennehy, in WPRB studio
Playlist


Wednesday, August 28, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00
Wednesday, September 04, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00
Thursday, September 05, 2019 from 14:00 till 17:00

Classical Discoveries presents a 3 day FESTIVAL OF AMERICAN MUSIC in observance of Labor Day, 2019.All programs will be devoted to music written by American composers.

Wednesday, August 28, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00:
Derek Bermel (1967- ), Chris Brubeck (1952- ), Jennifer Castellano (1981- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Jeffrey Jacob (1948- ), Jonathan McNair, William Susman (1960- ),
Frank Ticheli (1958- ), Shirl Jae Atwell, Frank Ferko, Amanda Harberg, Edward J. Hines, Marc Mellits, Jessica Meyer, Florence Price, Faye-Ellen Silverman, Lois V. Vierk, and others
Wednesday, September 04, 2019 from 5:00 till 09:00:
Daniel Dorff (1956- ), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Dan Locklair (1949- ), Christopher Rouse (1949- ), James Sellers (1940-2017), Cristina Spinei (1984- ), Caleb Burhans, Jonathan Graybill, Gene Koshinski, Scott McAllister, Caroliine Shaw, James Stephenson and others. From 9:00 till 11:00am, guests: Kile Smith and Donald Nally. Interview available at:
Thursday, September 05, 2019 from 14:00 till 17:00:
Zach Browning (1953- ), Mario Davidovsky (1934-2019), Philip Glass (1937- ), Patrick Grant (1963- ), Martha Mooke, Marga Richter (1926- ), Andrew Rudin (1939- ), Carolyn Yarnell (1961- )
and more

Playlist - 08-28-2019
Playlist - 09-04-2019
Playlist - 09-05-2019

Art: A Glaring Cats Making Music, Lombard School c.1700 Monday, August 26, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

From the Codex Calixtinus - Anonymous, Krzysztof Borek (?-ca. 1570), André Cardinal Destouches (1672-1749), Giuseppe Fanfani (?-ca. 1757), Amadio Freddi (c. 1580-1643), Johann David Heinichen (1683-1729), Heinrich Isaac (c.1450-1517), Johann Mattheson (1681-1764), Jean Mouton (c. 1459-1522), Francisco de Peñalosa(1470-1528), Giovanni Felice Sances (1600-1679), Johann Baal, Heinrich Schütz, Antonio Maria Montanari, Jacob Obrecht, plus more

Playlist


Thursday, August 22, 2019 from 14:00 till 17:00
50/50 - COMPOSERS UNDER 35

Complete program will be devoted to music by composers under the age of 35 from around the world, with an equal representation of men and women.

Peter Dayton (USA, 1990- ), Lee Gowoon (Korea, 1989- ), Tine Surel Lange (Norway, 1989- ), Artur Słotwiński (Poland, 1990- ), Max Wolpert (USA, 1993- ), Aftab Darvishi (Iran, 1987- ), Sky Macklay (USA, 1988- ), Vaibhav Mohant (USA, 1998- ), Justina Repečkaitė (Lithuania, 1989- ) and others

Playlist

Art: Trio by by Azerbaijani Artist- Arif Alasgaro at: AZgallery.org

Wednesday, August 21, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Judith Bailey (1941- ), Jon Ward Bauman (1939-2009), John Cage (1912-1992), Rihards Dubra (1964- ), Per Arne Glorvigan (1963- ), Ståle Kleiberg (!958- ), Argirdas Martinaitis (1950- )
, Russell Peterson (1969- ), Valentin Silvestrov (1937- ), Zheng Bing, Ludovico Einaudi, Kerrith Livengood, Deon Nielsen Price,
Asha Srinivasan, Karin Rehnqvist,
and others

Art: Egypt by English artist Margaret Erber (1923-2018)
Playlist


Monday, August 19, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Nicolaus Bruhns (1665-1697), Joan Baptista Cabanilles (1644-1712), Mathurin Forestier (fl. c. 1500), Carlo Antonio Marino (1670-1735), Philippe Rogier (c. 1561-1596), Giaches de Wert (1535-1596), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Francesco Foggia, Willem Gommaar Kennis, Esaias Reusner and others

Art: From Chapter 2 - Treatise On Prudence. French 1522-25

Playlist


Wednesday, August 14, 2019 from 5:00 till 14:00 (Please note extended time)

Dorothee Eberhardt (1952- ), John Estacio (1966- ), Ola Gjeilo (1978- ), Howard Hersh (1940- ), Matthew Hindson (1968- ), Lee Johnson, Juris Karlsons (1948- ), Marcel Landowski (1915-1999), John McLeod (1934- ), Miya Masaoka (1958- ), David Matthews (1943- ), Robert Moran (1937- ), Weronika Ratusińska (1977- ), Shelley Washington (1991- ), Tim Brady, Cristian Carrara, Jane Antonia Cornish, Truman Harris, Roman Haubenstock-Ramati, Elizabeth Maconchy, Stephen Rush, Lachlan Skipworth, Livia Teodorescu-Ciocanea, and others

Art: Hollyhooks II by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

Playlist


Monday, August 12, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Joan Cererols (!618-1676), Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), Georg Donberger (1709-1768), Robert Fayrfax (1464-1521), Carlo Farina (ca. 1600-1640), Niccolo Fiorenza (1700-1764) Trio VI in A minor by German composer, Johann Ludwig Krebs (1713-1780), Pierre Moulu (1484?-c.1550), Antonius Romanus (1st half of the 15th century), Alessandro Striggio (c. 1536-1592), Benedikt Anton Aufschnaiter, William Cobbold,
Samuel Scheidt, Maciej Wronowicz,
and others

Art: Libro De Horas De Enrique IV de Francia y III de Navarra. Moleiro

Playlist


Monday, August 05, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Anonymous final antiphon of the Kneeling Vespers, Carl Heinrich Biber (1681-1749), Johann Ernst Eberlin (1702-1762), Michelangelo Falvetti (1642-1692), Jacobus Gallus (1550-1591), Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre (1665-1729), Clément Janequin (c.1485-1558), Johann Valentin Meder (1649-1719), Johann Samuel Welter (1650-1720), Georg von Bertouch, Giacomo Carissimi, Carlo Fedeli, and others

Art: Woman in the Pool. Rothschild _Hours - c.1500_20. Flemish Ghent-Bruges school

Playlist

 

 
If you have any problem contacting Marvin through his regular e-mail address you can e-mail him at: mrosen@rider.edu or marvinarosen@gmail.com

I hope that you are enjoying the WEEKLY ART GALERY that accompanies each announcement. If you like the art, you can explore it more by using the provided links or you can contact the webmaster at: BeataRzeszodko.Rosen@gmail.com

Before submitting any CDs for broadcasting consideration please check: Submission Requirement page.

If you are a Guest of Classical Discoveries please check: Information For Guests Of Classical Discoveries page for additional information and driving instructions

Friends of Classical Discoveries If you wish to be notified about specials, world premiere broadcasts, additional shows and or Marvin's piano recitals etc. and would like to be on new Classical Discoveries mailing list, please e-mail request to: MarvinRosen@ClassicalDiscoveries.org
If you opt to receive notification, please add this address to your allowed list.

This list is only for Classical Discoveries use, and will not be shared with anyone.

Classical Discoveries can now be listened to on your computer, at any time and at your convenience after the MP3 files are posted on this website. The file will be removed one day after the posted date.
Follow the link to archives page or go to the side bar and find MP3 ARCHIVES.
If you cannot listen to "Classical Discoveries" on the broadcast day, you have another option. You can even listen to the program on your smart phone, PC or home audio devices.
Go to the link below and record the complete program each Wednesday. This is the custom link on DAR.fm for Classical Discoveries: DAR.fm/classicaldiscoveries(wprb)

Classical Discoveries on Facebook

Page updated: 11-16-2019 at 22.30

 

   Current  |  2019  |  2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015