ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries

Wednesdays from 5:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

 

 

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2016

2017 PROGRAMS

 

Wednesday August 16, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Larry Bell, Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), Yoshihiro Kanno (1953- ), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Ann Millikan (1963- ), Mark Nowakowski (1978- ), Robert Paterson (1970- ), Andrew Rudin (1939- ), Max Wolpert (1993- ), Salvatore Macchia, Sky Macklay, Jiří Teml, and others

Playlist

 

 

Monday, August 14, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Matheo Flecha (ca. 1481-1553), Christoph Graupner (1683-1760), Heinrich Isaac (ca. 1450-1517), Benedetto Marcello (1686-1739), Andrea Rota (1553-1597), John Sheppard (c.1515-1558), Johann Zach (1699-1773), Bartolomeus de Bononia, William Corbett, Carlo Filago, Paolo Lorenzani, Francesco Venturini, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday August 09, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Brenton Broadstock (1952- ), Amanda Harberg (1973- ), Mary Mageau (1934- ), Vladimir Martynov (1946- ), Jocelyn Morlock (1969- ), Deborah Pritchard (1977- ), John Psathas (1966- ), Stefano Scodanibbio (1956-2012), Jane Antonia Cornish, Paweł Mykietyn, Vincent Persichetti, Nigel Westlake, Peter Zagar
and others

Playlist

Girl with Cat by Artist Iwona Atmajer  

 

 

Monday, August 07, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli (1694-1773), Johann Joseph Fux (1660-1741), Joseph Gibbs (1699-1788), Pierre de la Rue (ca. 1450-1518), Marcin Mielczewski (c. 1600-1651), John Christopher Smith (1712-1795), Orazio Vecchi (1550-1605), Giovanni Battista Alovisi, Giovanni Battista Luparini,
Pietro Migali, Giovanni Nasco,
and others

Playlist

 

Sunday, August 06, 2017 from 7:00 till 10:30am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Giacomo Carissimi (1605-1674), Andreas Hammerschmidt (1611 or 1612-1675), Orlando di Lasso (1532-1594), Giacomo Antonio Perti (1661-1756), Robert White (1538-1574), Attilio Ariosti, Antonie Brumel, Francesco Maria Veracini and others

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday August 02, 2017 from 5:00 till 11:00 (Please Note the Early Starting Time)
6 HOUR MORAN-O-THON - 80TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION OF ROBERT MORAN

To celebrate composer's 80th birthday (Born January 8, 1937) Classical Discoveries will devote whole program - Moran-O-Thon - to his music. Frequent guest here in WPRB studio, he will join Marvin about 8:00am and will talk about his works

Playlist

Click this link to listen to the interview   

 

Monday, July 31, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Andreas Christoph Clamer (1633-1701), Antonio Lotti (1667-1740), Matthaeus Pipelare (ca. 1450-ca.1515), Giovanni Priuli ( ca. 1580-1626), Giovanni Maria Sabino (1588-1649), Mikołaj Zieleński (ca. 1550-post 1616),
Rosa Giacinta Badalla, William Croft, Jacopo Da Bologna, Rosanna Scalfi Marcello, Johannes Tinctoris, Jacobus Vaet, and others.

Playlist

 

Wednesday July 26, 2017 from 5:00 till 11:00 - MUSIC FOR UNUSUAL INSTRUMENTS

Khachatur Avetisyan, Hasu Patel, Bronisław Kazimierz Przybylski (1941-2011), Haji Khanmammadov (1918-2005), Wenchen Qin (1966- ), Peter Sculthorpe (1929-2014), Peeter Vähi (1955- ), Matthew Welch (1976- ), Gao Hong, Scott Munson, Hans Roosenschoon, Victoria Poleva, Aleksandra Vrebalov, and others

Playlist

Inna Lai, director of Campanelli Handbell Ensemble and American composer, Susan T. Nelson,

Click this link to listen to the interview   *(available after the broadcast)

 

Monday, July 24, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Henri Desmarest (1661-1741), Francesco Durante (1684-1755), Johann David Heinichen (1683-1729), Robert Hunt (early 16th century), Jacob Regnart (c.1540-1599), Crato Bütner, Giovanni Battista Grillo, Francesco Provenzale, Francesco Spagnoli Rusca, Johannes Schenck, Stanisław Sylwester Szarzyński
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday July 19, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Kim André Arnesen (1980- ), Kenji Bunch (1973- ), Dinos Constantinides (1929- ), Howard Hersh (1940- ), David Maslanka (1943- ), Eric Moe (1954- ), Elena Šataitė (1992- ), Tadeusz Szeligowski (1896-1963), Lukáš Hurník, Giovanni Piacentini, Jeffrey Roden, Arnold Rosner, Justina Repečkaitė, Randall Woolf
and others

Playlist

 

 width=

Monday, July 17, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

André Campra (1660-1744), Adam Václav Michna (1600-1676), Bonaventura Rubino (1600-1668), Salvatore Sacco (1572-ca. 1622), Martin Schmid (1694-1772), Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel (1690-1749), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Pelham Humfrey, Magister Filipoctus de Caserta, Asprilio Pacelli, Antonin Reichenauer, Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday July 12, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Giovanni Albini (1982- ), John A. Carollo (1954- ), Anthony Genge (1952- ), John Metcalf (1946- ), Martijn Padding (1952- ), Victoria Poleva (1962- ), Sunleif Rasmussen (1961- ), Oleksii Shmurak (1986- ), Miłosz Bembinow, Johanna Doderer, Douglas Knehans,
Jonathan Little, Paweł Łukaszewski, Vicente Barrientos Yépez

and others

Playlist

The Heartland Facade - by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Monday, July 10, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Antonio Caldara (c. 1671-1736), Francisco Lopez Capillas (1612-1673), Orlando di Lasso (1532-1594), Giacomo Antonio Perti (1661-1756), Camilla De Rossi (fl. 1707-1710), John Sheppard (c.1515-1558), Robert de Visée (ca. 1665-1732/33), Francesco Alborea, Antonia Bembo, Camillo Cortellini, Philipp Heinrich Erlebach, Teodorico Pedrini, and others

Playlist

 

Friday, June 30, from 5:30 till 11:00am and Wednesday, July 05, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

VIVA AMERICA - July 4th - Annual Special devoted to music by American composers.

Friday, June 30: Adrienne Albert (1941- ), Kenji Bunch (1973- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Michael Daugherty (1954- ), Peter Dayton (1990- ), Adrienne Elisha, Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Michael Kurek, Jonathan Leshnoff (1973- ), Beth Anderson, Debra Kaye, Jerome Kitzke, Harry Partch, and others

Wednesday, July 05: Sergio Cervetti (1940- ), Richard Danielpour (1956- ), Morton Feldman (1926-1987), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), David Post (1949- ), Gene Pritsker (1971- ), Arnold Rosner (1945- 2013), Cristina Spinei (1984- ), Danny Clay, Halim El-Dabh, Jessie Montgomery, Nico Muhly, Craig Russell, Frank Ticheli, and others

Playlists

 

SPECIAL 20TH ANNIVERSARY - 12.5 HOUR EDITION OF CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES

Monday, July 03, 2017 from 5:30 till 18:00


Marian Borkowski (1934- ), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Kamran Ince (1960- ), Paul Mealor (1975- ), Mark Mellits (1966- ), Paweł Mykietyn (1971- ), Sean O'Boyle (1963- ), Weronika Ratusińska, Gunther Schuller (1925-2015), Roberto Sierra (1953- ), Takashi Yoshimatsu (1953- ), Sylvie Bodorova, Zach Browning, Cheryll Frances-Hoad, Vladimir Godár,
Robert Moran, Marcela Rodriguez
, and many others

Playlist

 

Wednesday June 28, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Donnacha Dennehy (1970- ), Edie Hill (1962- ), Piotr Klimek (1973- ), Susan Mutter (1962- ), Krzysztof Penderecki (1933- ), Paola Prestini (1975- ), Allan Stephenson (1949- ), Christopher Theofanidis (1967- ), Michael Askill, Zhen Chen, Vladimir Martynov, Colin Twigg, Anne Vanschothorst, Errollyn Wallen, and others

Playlist

Summer Day- by Fiber Artist Nelly Kouzmina

 

Monday, June 26, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Francesco Bartolomeo Conti (1682-1732), Mathurin Forestier (fl. c. 1500), Joseph Balthasar Hochreither (1669-1731), Heinrich Isaac (c. 1450-1517), Johann Sigismund Kusser (1660-1727), Johann Valentin Rathgeber (1682-1750), Georg Caspar Schürmann (1672/73-1751), William Hayes, Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre, Pere Oriola, Josep Pradas, José de Torres, Andrea Zani and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday June 21, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

SUMMER SOLSTICE SPECIAL

Francis Grier (1955- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Ståle Kleiberg (1958- ), Roxanna Panufnik (1968- ), Ylva Skog (1963- ), Colin Stetson (1977- ), Barbara Harbach, Robert Muczynski, Onutė Narbutaitė, Victoria Poleva, Gary Schocker, Peteris Vasks, and others

Playlist

 

Monday, June 19, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Jean-Baptiste Dupuits (1715-1758), Willem Gommaar Kennis (1717-1789), Giacomo Antonio Perti (1661-1756), Franz Xaver Richter (1709-1789), Philipp Schoendorff (1558-after 1617), Andrzej Siewiński (fl. 1725), Johann Stadlmayr (c. 1575-1648), Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco, Jacobo da Bologna,
Filippotto Da Caserta, John Ravenscroft
, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday June 14, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

BLAST FROM THE PAST

This is during vinyl week on WPRB. The entire program will be devoted to the airing of LP's and will include many memorable recordings.

Ikuma Dan (1924-2001), Aminollah Hossein (1905-1983), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Iša Krejčí (1904-1968), Jaan Rääts (1932- 1982), Milan Ristić (1908-1982), Kazimierz Sikorski (1896-1986), Dane Škerl (1931-2002), Dorian Le Gallienne, Ivana Loudova, Robert Moran, Marga Richter, Ruth Schonthal, Carlos Surinach, and others

Playlist

 

Monday, June 12, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - BLAST FROM THE PAST

This is during vinyl week on WPRB. The entire program will be devoted to the airing of LP's and will include many memorable recordings.

Charles Avison (1709-1770), Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), François Couperin (1668-1733), Josquin Des Prez (c. 1450-1521), Marcin Leopolita (1537-1584), Giovanni Battista Pergolesi (1710-1736), Ludwig Senfl (1486-1543, Lodovico Giustini, Louis XIII, Jean-Joseph Cassanea De Mondonville, Giacomo Antonio Perti, Alessandro Stradella, and much more

Playlist

 

Wednesday June 07, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

 

Henryk Górecki (1933-2010), James DeMars (1952- ), Jocelyn Morlock (1969- ), Terje Rypdal, Jacek Sykulski (1964- ), Jan Van der Roos (1956- ), Gaziza Zhubanova (1927-1993), Richard Faith,
Peggy Glanville-Hicks, Molly Kien, Fazil Say
and others

Playlist

Musician by Azerbaijani Artist: Eldar Babazade at: AZgallery.org

 


Monday, June 05, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thomas-Louis Bourgeois (1676-1750), Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707), Francisco Guerrero (1528-1599), Giuseppe Valentini (1680-1746?), Carlo Farina, Pietro Antonio Giramo, Heinrich Isaac, Carlo Ambrogio Lonati, Johann Valentin Meder, Matthias Weckman, and many others

Playlist

 

Monday, May 29, 2017 from 5:00 till 11:00am

and

Wednesday, May 31, 2017 from 5:00 till 11:00am

A Happy 20th Birthday to Classical Discoveries

05-29 Playlist
05-31 Playlist

 

 

Wednesday May 24, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Vladimir Godar (1956- ), Sonia Jacobsen (1967- ), Alexander Knaifel (1943- ), Christian Lindberg (1958- ), Valentin Silvestrov (1937- ), Jane Antonia Cornish, Marian Mozetich, Giovanni Piacentini, Maarten van Norden, and others

Playlist

 

Monday, May 22, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

John Blow (1649-1708), Camillo Cortellini (1561-1630), Chiara Margarita Cozzolani (1602-c. 1677), Adam Falckenhagen (1697-1754), Christoph Graupner (1683-1760), Giovanni Legrenzi (1626-1690), Francesco Antonio Pistocchi (1659-1726), Francesca Caccini, Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre, Cipriano de Rore, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday May 17, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Camillo Cortellini (1561-1630), Julius Eastman (1940-1990), Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Jan Jirásek (1955- ), Jaan Rääts (1932- ), Pärt Uusberg (1986- ), Jenni Brandon, Ted Hearne, Don Kay, Dosia McKay, Jocelyn Morlock, Kate Whitley, and others

Playlist

 

Monday, May 15, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - CLAUDIO MONTEVERDI - 450TH ANNIVERSARY

450 years ago on May 15, 1567 the great Baroque composer, Claudio Monteverdi, (born possibly May 09, 1567)  was baptised.

To observe this anniversary, the entire program will be devoted to his music

Playlist

 

Wednesday May 10, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES CELEBRATION OF
LOU HARRISON CENTENNIAL

May 14, 1917 - May 14, 2017

Whole program will be devoted to works of Lou Harrison

Playlist

 

Monday, May 08, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Lesser known music before 1750

Joachim von Burck (1546-1610), Francesco Cavalli (1602-1676), Francesco Durante (1684-1755), Alonso Lobo (1555-1617), Bartłomiej Pękiel (?-ca. 1670), Juan Garcia de Salazar (1639-1710), Johannes Brassart, Józef Kobierkowicz, Johann Christoph Kridel, Christopher Tye, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday May 03, 2017 from 5:30 till 10:00

Piotr Perkowski (1901-1990), Mario Nardelli (1961- ), Mark Olivieri (1972- ), Juri Seo, Emil Tabakov (1947- ), Carl Vine (1954- ), Juan Alamo, Marek Brezovsky, Michael Ippolito, Gaby Kapps, Luca Lombardi, and others

Playlist

Skoke Lagoon - by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

from 10:00 till 11:00

Please join Marvin for a special live visit by the Dominika Zamara and Stanley Alexandrowicz duo who will stop by the WPRB studio and present their new CD of music by Ivan Padovec and discuss their upcoming Princeton performance.

Click this link to listen to the interview   *(available after the broadcast)

 

Monday, May 01, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Lesser known music before 1750

Louis Heudelinne (late 17th-early 18th centuries), Giovanni Battista Martini (1706-1784), Johann Rosenmüller (1619-1684), Johannes Tinctoris (c. 1435-1511), Antonio Coma, Jacobus Vaet, Clemens Thieme, Gioseffo Zamponi (1600/1610-1662), and others

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday April 26, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Cergio Cervetti (1940- ), Anthony Paul De Ritis (1968- ), Cheryl Frances-Hoad (1980- ), Anthony Girard (1959- ), Vladimir Godár (1956- ), Patrick Hawes (1958- ), Georges Baz, Zygmunt Krauze,
Alicia Terzian,
and others

 

Spring In Orchard by Azerbaijani Artist: Darvin Valibeyov at:   AZgallery.org

Earlier this month, it was the 100th anniversary of the birth of American composer, Richard Yardumian
Classical Discoveries will pay tribute to this little known Philadelphia composer by airing a number of rare recordings that were only commercially issued on LP.  These will be presented throughout the entire program.

Playlist

 

Monday, April 24, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Josquin Desprez (c. 1450/55-1521), Suor Leonora d'Este (Lucrezia Borgia's Daughter), Christoph Graupner (1683-1760), Jean-Baptiste Morin (1677-1754), Pedro Rabassa (1683-1767), Manuel de Sumaya (1678-1756), Nicola Fago,
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer, Claudio Monteverdi, Johann Paul von Westhoff
, and others

Playlist

 


Wednesday April 19, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

IT IS TIME TO SAVE OUR EARTH

Mark Armanini (1952- ), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Frank Horvat, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Roman Hurko (1962- ), Yoshihiro Kanno (1953- ), Marty Regan (1972- ), Alec Roth (1948- ), John Speight (1945- ), Gareth Farr, Jennifer Higdon, Robert Manno, Peter Schulthorpe, William Susman, Toru Takemitsu, Karen Tanaka, selections from Planet Earth II and others

Playlist

 

Monday, April 17, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

LITTLE KNOWN TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC FOR EASTER

Lesser known music before 1750

Tommaso Baj (1650?-1714), Louis-Nicolas Clérambault (1676-1749), Pierre de la Rue (1460-1518), Johann Valentin Meder (1649-1719), Francesco Scarlatti (1666-c. 1741), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Antonio Coma, Josquin Des Prez, Jacobus Handl-Gallus
and others

Playlist

 


Sunday, April 16, 2017 from 10:00 till 1:00pm

LITTLE KNOWN TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC FOR EASTER

Lesser known music before 1750

Nikolaus Bruhns (1665-1697), Chiara Margarita Cozzolani (1602-c.1677), Leonardo Leo (1694-1744), Heinrich Schütz (1585-1672), Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber, Manuel Cardoso, Pedro Rimonte, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday April 12, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Rob Deemer (1970- )r, Daniel Dorff (1956- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Jeffrey Jacob (1948- ), John Kinsella (1932- ), Michel Lysight (1958- ), Tigran Mansurian (1939- ), Jocelyn Morlock (1969- ), Samuel Zyman (1956- ), Emily Doolittle, Lou Harrison,
Paweł Łukaszewski, Marie Incontrera, Missy Mazzoli, Jim Parker,
Paul Salerni
, and others

Playlist

Spring - by Artist Dennise Ann Saldutti Egielski

 

Monday, April 10, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Antonia Bembo (c. 1640-c. 1720), Willem De Fesch (1687-1761), Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki (ca. 1665-1734), Johann Mattheson (1681-1764), Georg von Bertouch, Johann Philipp Krieger, Salomone Rossi, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday April 05, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Linas Baltas (1973- ), Ofer Ben-Amots (1955- ), Nancy Galbraith (1951- ), David Hackbridge Johnson (1963- ), Jay A. Kawarsky (1959- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Harold Schiffman (1938- ), Adam Schoenberg (1980- )r, Pärt Uusberg (1986- ), Brian Baumbusch, Victoria Bond, Heather Gilligan, Ivan Jevtic,
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir ,

and others

Playlist

Three Klezmorim - by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Monday, April 03, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750


Nicolas Bernier (1665-1734), Giovanni Paolo Colonna (1637-1695), Annibale Padovano (1527-1575), Alonso Lobo (1555-1617), , Thomas Stoltzer (c 1480/85-1526?), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Nicola Fiorenza, Alessandro Scarlatti, Francesco Scarlatti, Teodoro Pedrini and many others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, March 29, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 5

Classical Discoveries will present the Fifth and last program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women. 

Princeton Landing - Wall Hanging - by Fiber Artist Nelly Kouzmina


Elizabeth Bell (1928-2016), Elaine Fine (1959- ), Jenny McLeod (1941- ), Kaija Saariaho (1952- ), Maria Schneider (1960- ), Elizabeth Vercoe (1941- ), Clarice Assad, Justė Janulytė, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, Ursula Mamlok,
Arlene Sierra, Anne Vanschothorst
, and others

Playlist

 

Abdul Gadir Maragy by Azerbaijani Artist: Elmira Shahtakhtinskaya at:   AZgallery.org

 

 

Monday, March 27, 2017 from 11:00 till 14:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN -AVANT-GARDE

Classical Discoveries will present a special 3 hour long edition of In Praise of Woman - devoted to more progressive music written by women. 

One Day He Told Us To Leave - Artist Anne Canfield


Gloria Coates (1938- ), Meredith Monk (1942- ), Pauline Oliveros (1932-2016), Agnieszka Stulgińska (1978- ), Julia Wolfe (1958- ), Chiayu, Jacqueline Fontyn, Hellena Tulve, and others

 

Playlist

Absheron by Azerbaijani Artist: Yelena Hagverdiyeva at:   AZgallery.org

 

Monday, March 27, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC


Julie Pinel (1st half of 18th cent.), Giovanni Antonio Guido (c. 1675-after 1728), Juan de Herrera (1670-1738), Arnold de Lantins (?-1432), Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), Johannes Christoph Demantius, Francesco Mancini, Agostino Steffani, Barbara Strozzi, and others

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, March 22, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 4

Classical Discoveries will present the fourth program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women. 

#womeshistorymonth   #InPraiseOfWoman2017

Winter Landscape with Dog - by Polish Artist: Iw Ona Altmajer


Lauren Bernofsky (1967- ), Margaret Brandman (1951- ), Carlotta Ferrari (1975- ), Gao Hong (1964- ), Lucrecia Kasilag (1918-2008), Tomiko Kohjiba (1952- ), Hanna Kulenty (1961- ), Onutė Narbutaitė (1961- ), Isidora Žebeljan (1967- ), Frangiz Ali-Zadeh, Maria Granillo, Martha Mooke, Emma O'Halloran, Weronika Ratusińska, Marguerite Roesgen-Champion, Sophia Serghi, Barbara York and others

Playlist

Forsythia in a Vase - by Artist Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski

 

Monday, March 20, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Francesca Caccini, Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer (1656-1746),, François Francœur (1698-1787), Nicolas Gombert (c. 1495-c.1560), Franciszek Lilius c. 1600-1657), Samuel Scheidt (587-1654), John Amner, Rosanna Scalfi Marcello, Tarquinio Merula, Antonio Maria Montanari, and others

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, March 15, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 3
AMERICAN WOMEN EDITION

Classical Discoveries will present the third program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women. 

Hawk-Owl - Original copyright art by Lyn Lyndall

 

Carol Barnett (1949- ), Barbara Benary (1946- ), Karen Griebling (1957- ), Juliana Hall (1958- ), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Edie Hill, Mary Ann Joyce Walter, Clare Shore (1954- ), Adrienne Albert, Karen Amrhein, Elizabeth Austin, Jenni Brandon, Barbara Kolb, Marga Richter, Rain Worthington and others

Playlist

Esta Noche de Luna (This Moonlit Night) Courtesy: Artist  Lesley Mitchell

 

Monday, March 13, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Antoine Blanchard (1696-1770), Firminus Caron (c. 1440-c. 1475), Costanzo Festa (c. 1485-1545), Francesco Maria Veracini (1690-1768),
Giacomo Carissimi, Claudio Merulo, Isabella Leonarda (1620-1704),
Camilla de Rossi (around 1700), Barbara Strozzi and others

Playlist

 

 Wednesday, March 08, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 2

Classical Discoveries will present the second program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women. 

Tossed at Sea - Artist Anne Canfield

Christine Donkin (1976- ), Peggy Glanville-Hicks (1912-1990), Gaby Kapps (Maria Gabriella Capelletti) (1970- ), Eleni Karaindrou (1939- ), Victoria Kelly (1973- ), Ľubica Čekovská (1975- ), Christina Spinei (1984- ), Patricia Van Ness (1951- ), Anna Bon, Zulema de la Cruz, Victoria Poleva, Asha Srinivasan, Dobrinka Tabakova, Helena Tulve, Berthe di Vito-Delvaux, and many others

Playlist

Vision Of a Starry Night - by Beata-Regina

 

Monday, March 06, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Chiara Margarita Cozzolani (1602-ca. 1677), Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1668-1733), Johann Caspar Kerll (1627-1693), Johann Christoph Pez (1664-1716), Francisco Valls (1665-1747), Juan Frances de Iribarren,
Carlos Patiño, Pedro Rabassa, Giaches de Wert,
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, March 01, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 1

Classical Discoveries will present the first program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women. 

Old Baku - Courtesy: Azerbaijani Artist: Zoya Nur at:   AZgallery.org

Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Sylvie Bodorova (1954- ), Chen Yi (1953- ), Johanna Doderer (1969- ), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Delilah Gutman (1978- ), Sadie Harrison (1965- ), Selga Mence (1953- ), Ingrid Stölzel (1971- ) Linda Buckley, Andrea Clearfield, Caroline Shaw, Joyce Hope Suskind, Karen Tanaka, Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Miriama Young, and others

Playlist

The Actress - by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Monday, February 27, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750


Laurent Belissen (1693-1762), Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (1644-1704), Giovanni Legrenzi (1626-1690), Luigi Merci (ca. 1695-ca. 1750), Jean-Joseph Cassanea de Mondonville (1711-1772), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Kaspar Förster, Giacomo Antonio Perti, João Lourenço Rebelo, Franz Tunder, Francesco Turini, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday February 22, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

< Dennis Bathory-Kitsz (1949- ), Marian Borkowski (1934- ), Nadia Boulanger (1887-1979), Stacy Garrop (1969- ), Wojciech Kilar (1932-2013), Krzysztof Penderecki (1933- ), John Psathas (1966- ), John Fitz Rogers (1963- ), Bechara El-Khoury, Ola Gjeilo, Jonathan Little, Mark John McEncroe, Arnold Rosner, and others

Playlist

Little Sugar - by Artist Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski

 


Monday, February 20, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Carlo Arrigoni (1697-1744), Henri Desmarest (1661-1741), Anonymous {Walter Frye (d.1474)?}, , Nicolas Gombert (c. 1495-c.1560), Władysław Leszczyński (1616-1680), Romanus Weichlein (1652-1706), Sebastiano Bodino, Étienne Moulinié, Bartolomeo Tromboncino, Mathias Hermann Werrecore, Magister Zacharias, and many others

Playlist

 

Wednesday February 15, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00


Lauren Bernofsky (1967- ), Sergio Cervetti (1940- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Amanda Harberg (1973- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Houtaf Khoury (1967- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Robert Paterson (1970- ), Caroline Shaw (1982- ), Betty Beath, Edie Hill, Lydia Kakabadse, Paul Mealor, and others

Playlist

Winter In Hovianka - Courtesy: Azerbaijani Artist: Rais Rasulzadev at AZgallery.org

 

Monday, February 13, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Estêvão de Brito (c. 1570-1641), Johann Joseph Fux (1660-1741), Josef Guretzky (1709-1769), Orlando Di Lasso (1532?-1594), Johann Christoph Rothe (1653-1700), Agostino Steffani (1654-1728)
Juan de Aragüés,
Joseph-Hector Fiocco,
Johann Christian Schieferdecker

and others

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till February 28, 2017 - extended till March 14)

 

Wednesday February 08, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

RETURN TO ESTONIA - A LAND OF MUSIC

entire program of music by Estonian composers with a special emphasis on the music of the late Veljo Tormis.
Raimo Kangro (1949-2001), Anti Marguste (1931-2016), Jaan Rääts (1932- ), Urmas Sisask (1960- ),Toivo Tulev (1958- ), Mihkel Kerem,
Ester Mägi, Erkki-Sven Tüür, Peeter Vähi,
and others

Playlist

 

Monday, February 06, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Lesser known music before 1750


Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Maurizio Cazzati (1616-1678),
Rosanna Scalfi Marcello (1704 or 1705-after 1742), Bonaventura Rubino (1600-1668), František Ignác Antonín Tůma (1704-1774), Sebastian De Vivanco (c. 1551-1622), Giaches de Wert, Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre, Carlo Antonio Marino, Romanus Weichlein and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday February 01, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

IN THE YEAR OF A FIRE ROOSTER

Program of music by Chinese and Taiwanese composers in observance of the Chinese New Year.

Chien-Er Chu (1922-), Bunya Koh (1910-1983), Wing-fai Law (1949- ),
Shui-long Ma (1939-2015), Bright Sheng (1955- ), Horizon-Symphony No. 2 by Xiaogang Ye (1955- ), The Fourth Erhu Concerto by Bing Zheng (1956- ), plus music by: Qigang Chen, Gao Hong, Guoxing Pang, Lei Liang, Chen Yi, Lida Zhang and others

Playlist

 

Sunday, January 29, 2017 from 5:30 till 10:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Lesser known music before 1750

Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin (c. 1690-1768), Nicolaus Bruhns (1665-1697), Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer (1665-1746), Andrea Gabrieli (1510-1586), Alessandro Stradella (1644-1682), Robert White (c. 1538-1574), Giovanni Battista Bassani, Giacomo Carissimi,
Adrian Willaert,
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday January 25, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES GOES TO JAPAN - LAND OF THE RISING SUN

Komei Abe (1911-2006), Hikaru Hayashi (1931-2012), Akira Ifukube (1914-2006), Shin-Ichuri Ikebe(1943- ), Maki Ishii (1936-2003), Takashi Yoshimatsu (1953- ), Somei Satoh (1947- ), Yoichi Togawa (1959- ), Keiko Abe, Yoshihiro Kanno, Mari Takano, Toru Takemitsu, Karen Tanaka, Akio Yashiro, and others

Playlist

 

Sunday, January 22, 2017 from 5:30 till 10:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC   - Lesser known music before 1750

Jacques Arcadelt (1507-1568), Jacob Handl-Gallus (1550-1591), William Hayes (1708-1777), Marcin Mielczewski (c. 1600-1651), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Johann Christoph Bach, Rosa Giacinta Badalla, Nicolas Vallet, Domenico Zipoli, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday January 18, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Betty Beath, Alan Hovhaness, Arshak Ikilikian, Jonathan Leshnoff, Ugis Praulins, Elena Ruehr, Julien-François Zbinden, Dafydd Bullock, José Luis Greco, Alexina Louie, Joel Mandelbaum, and others

Playlist

 

Turquoise Top - by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Sunday, January 15, 2017 from 5:30 till 10:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Lesser known music before 1750

Nicolas Bernier (1664-1734), Mario Capuana (?-1646/47), Roque Ceruti (1683-1760), Amante Franzoni (fl. 1605-1630), Michel Pignolet de Monteclair (1667-1737), Andreas Hammerschmidt, Johann Philipp Krieger, Isabella Leonarda, Pierre de la Rue, plus many others

Playlist

 

Wednesday January 11, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Sebastian Currier, Dominique Dupraz, Peter Greve, Peter Hope, Paweł Łukaszewski, Elena Roussanova, Boris Tishchenko, Kate Moore, Dilorom Saidaminova, Steven Stucky, Miriama Young and others

Playlist

by Polish Artist:Iw Ona Altmajer

 

     Wednesday, January 04, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00am

Classical Discoveries will present its 20th Annual program: SHALL WE DANCE - 2016

In the last regular holiday series of programs, we will celebrate the New Year with light and joyful music.

Jose Luis Dominquez, Beata Moon, Margaret Schedel, Eino Tamberg, Jiri Teml, Mieczysław Weinberg,Carolus Hacquart,
Robert Moran, Arnold Rosner, Teresa Procaccini
, and many others

Playlist

Al Compas de un Tango (To the beat of tango) Courtesy: Artist  Lesley Mitchell

 

    Current  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015