ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries

Wednesdays from 5:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

 

 

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2018

2018 PROGRAMS

 

Wednesday, September 26, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Sylvie Bodorová (1954- ), Brenton Broadstock (1952- ), Vivian Fung (1975- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Jan Järvlepp (1953- )
r, Janez Matičič (1926- ), Uģis Prauliņš (1957- ), John Psathas (1966- ), Katy Abbott, Zack Browning, Jacques Charpentier, Daniel Dorff, Mariusz Dubaj, Amanda Harberg, Helen Jane Long, Giovanni Sollima and others

Art: Autum Afternoon by Azerbaijani Artist: Darvin Valibeyov: AZgallery.org

Playlist

 

Thursday, September 20, 2018, from 9:00 till 11:00

Chen Yi, Marc Mellits, Svjetlana Bukvich-Nichols, Fabian Svennson, Nancy Van de Vate, Gregory Walker, Errollyn Wallen, and others

Art: Chrysanthemum by Yun Bing (1670-1710

Playlist

 

  Wednesday September 12, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Classical Discoveries will present music of Jewish inspiration in observance of the Jewish High Holy Days in a program titled: SHEPHERD OF ISRAEL

Tzvi Avni (1927- ), Sylvie Bodorova (1954- ), Ora Bat Chaim (1935- ), Tsippi Fleischer (1946- )r, Adam Gorb (1958- ), Jeffrey Kaufman (1947- ), Wojciech Kilar (1932-2013), Aleksander Raskatov (1953- ), Sid Robinovitch (1942- ), Solomon Rosowsky (1878-1962, David Stock (1939-2015), Josef Tal (1910-2008), Srul Irving Glick, Meira Warshauer, Michael Horvitt, John Zorn, and others

Art: Arthur Szyk - Book of Ruth. The Heritage Press, New York,
Playlist

More Programs of Jewish Inspirations

 

Thursday, September 06, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

The last this Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Noel Bauldeweyn (c. 1480-c.1530), Esaias Reusner (1636-1679), Johann David Heinichen (1683-1729), Pierre de la Rue (c. 1460-1518), Juan de Araujo, Jacques Arcadelt, Pieter Bustijn, William Hayes,
Jozef Kobierkowicz,
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, September 05, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Violet Archer (1913-2000), Vyacheslav Artyomov (1940- ), Lawrence Ball (1951- ), Theodore Berger (1905-1992), Kenneth Fuchs (1956-), Michael Gordon (1956- ), Stanley Grill, Robert Groslot (1951- ), Robert Hackbridge Johnson (1963- ), Lucrecia Kasilag (1918-2008), James Aikman,
Arthur M. Bachmann, Alan Hovhaness,
Sayo Kosugi, Claudio Scannavini, Erkki-Sven Tüür,
and much more

Art: Land of almost awake by American Artist, Anne Canfield

Playlist

 

Thursday, August 30, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

THE GLORIOUS SOUNDS OF POLAND - EARLY MUSIC EDITION

Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki (ca. 1668-1734), Franciszek Lilius (ca. 1600-1657), Marcin Mielczewski (ca. 1600-1651), Bartłomiej Pękiel (?-1670), Andrzej Siewiński (?-?), Mikołaj Zieleński (c. 1550-c. 1615) , Cypriian Bazylik, Petrus De Grudziadz, Mikołaj z Radomia, and more

Art: St.Stanislaw - by Stanisław Samostrzelnik of Mogiła others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, August 29, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am Art: Fryderyk Chopin by Polish artist Iwona Altmayer

THE GLORIOUS SOUNDS OF POLAND

Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Miłosz Bembinow (1978- ), Marian Borkowski (1934- ), Sebastian Krajewski (1975- ), Wojciech Łukaszewski (1936-1978), Paweł Mykietyn (1971- ), Weronika Ratusińska (1977- ), , Paweł Szymański (1954- ),
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Dariusz Przybylski, Jacek Sykulski

and others

Entire program was devoted to Polish Music with a special focus on the composer of the postwar generation, Paweł Łukaszewski, who will be celebrating his 50th birthday in September.
Playlist

Other playlists devoted to Polish composers

 

Thursday, August 23, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am >

Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Giovanni Francesco Anerio (c. 1567-1630), Carlo Donato Cossoni (1623-1700), Henri Desmarest (1661-1741), Carolus Hacquart (ca. 1640-1701?), David Petersen (c. 1650-1737), Henrico Albicastro, Lorenzo Allegri, Johann Justus Kahle plus others

Playlist

 

Yellow Flowers by Azerbaijani Artist: Afat Akhundzade at: AZgallery.org Wednesday, August 22, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Søren Nils Eichberg (1963- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Philippe Hersant (1948- ), Ivan Karabits (1945-2002), Mark Louis Lehman (1947- ), Christian Lindberg (1958- ), Dia Succari (1938-2010), John Psathas (1966- ), Jaan Rääts (1932- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Adam Schoenberg (1980- ), Marta Brankovich, Eric Moe, Judith Shatin, Valentin Silvestrov, Yoichi Togawa, and others

Playlist


Thursday, August 16, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Johann Kaspar Kerll (1627-1693), Alessandro Melani (1639-1703), Hieronymus Praetorius (1560-1629), Richard Pygott (c. 1485-1549, Pietro Torri (ca. 1665-1732), Nicola Francesco Haim, Hildegard von Bingen, Johann Michael Müller, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, August 15, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Rick Baitz, Paul Carr (1961- ), Michael Gordon (1956- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Peter Machajdik (1961- ), Edwin McLean (1951- ), Tamar Muskal (1965- ), Hans-Erik Philip (1943- ), William Wordsworth (1908-1988), Jehan Alain, Jane Antonia Cornish, Jeffrey Kaufman, Marta Ptaszyńska, Elif Ebru Sakar, Mieczysław Weinberg, and others

Dancing Woman by Azerbaijani Artist: Eldar Babazade at: AZgallery.org

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till August 31, 2018)

 

Thursday, August 09, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), Marco da Gagliano (1582-1643), Giovanni Legrenzi (1626-1690), Antonio Lotti (1667-1740), Georg Von Bertouch (1668-1743), Carlo Zuccari (1703-1792), Vincent Lübeck, Teodorico Pedrini, Philip the Chancellor, and others

Art From: Medieval Iluminated Manuscript - Garden of Pleasure, Dancing from Roman de la Rose, French 15th c. Bodl. Douce 188

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till August 24, 2018)

 

Wednesday, August 08, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am

BIRTHDAY MANTRAS FOR ROSS EDWARDS - Classical Discoveries 75Th Birthday Tribute - born 23 December 1943

Whole program will be devoted to the works of Ross Edwards, an Australian composer, little known in the USA.
His music, universal in that it is concerned with age-old mysteries surrounding humanity, is at the same time connected to its roots in Australia, whose cultural diversity it celebrates, and from whose natural environment it draws inspiration, especially birdsong and the mysterious patterns and drones of insects. As a composer living and working on the Pacific Rim, he is conscious of the exciting potential of this vast region. He has written some of the most rhythmically exciting music of our time.

Playlist

More playlists with Music from Australia, New Zealand, South Africa

 

Thursday, August 02, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

John Blow (1649-1708), Ghiselin Danckerts (1510-1567)r, Reinhard Keiser (1674-1739), Giovanni Felice Sances (1600-1679), Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (1663-1712), Samuel Capricornus, Loyset Compère, Jean-Baptiste Lully,
Johann Christoph Pez,
and others

Art From: Cantigas De Santa Maria No. 370

Playlist

 

Wednesday, August 01, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Dennis Bathory-Kitsz (1949- ), Carlotta Ferrari (1975- ), Joel Phillip Friedman (1960- ), Akira Ifukube (1914-2006), David Hackbridge Johnson (1963- ), Jordan Pal (1983- ), Gene Pritsker (1971- ), Ylva Skog (1963- ), Eugene Zádor (1894-1977), Adrienne Albert, Kerry Hagan, Aleksander Kościów, Tine Surel Lange, Anne Vanschothorst, Michael Vincent Waller,
and others

Playlist

 

Thursday, July 26, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition ofTREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Noel Bauldeweyn (c. 1480-c. 1530), Louis-Nicolas Clérambault (1676-1749), Nicola Fago (1677-1745), Carolus Hacquart (1640-1701), Giacomo Antonio Perti (1661-1756), Richard Mudge, Santiago de Murcia, Giovanni Priuli, Bernardo Storace and much more

Playlist

Art From: Roman de la Rose - Meister des Rosenromans, 1420-1430

 

Art: Hollyhocks by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009) Wednesday, July 25, 2018 from 5:00 till 8:30am

Chen Yi (1953- ), Janice Giteck (1946- ), Gisle Kverndokk (1967- ), Lauri Porra (1977- ), Pierre Max Dubois, Eino Tamberg, Giel Vleggaar, and others

Playlist

From 8:30 until 11:00
Marvin will be joined by the American electro-acoustic violist and composer Martha Mooke

Click this link to listen to the interview  
*(available after the broadcast)

 

Thursday, July 19, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Johann Adam Faber (1692-1759), Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti (1678-1751), Ippolito Ghezzi (ca, 1655-ca. 1725), Johannes Regis (c. 1425-c. 1496), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Giovanni Francesco Anerio and Felice Anerio, Giovanni Battista Draghi, Andrea Falconieri, Marcos Perez, Georg Philipp Telemann and others

Art: Bizantine musicians

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 18, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Samuel Adler (1928- ), Margaret Brandman (1951- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Peter Klatzow (1945- ), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), David Maslanka (1943-2017), Robert Moran (1937- ) plus Philip Glass/Robert Moran, Geraldine Mucha (1917-2012), Anna Romashkova (1985- ), Randall Woolf (1959- ), Paul Carr, Jonathan Graybill, Frank LaRocca, Hans Roosenschoon, Somei Satoh, and others

Art: Green Garden - by English Artist: Margaret Erber

Playlist

 

Friday, July 13, 2018 from 9:00 till 11:00

Special 2 hour Funky Edition of Classical Discoveries will be devoted to contemporary Polish composers.
Here is a list of some works which will be presented:
Trumpet Concerto by Hanna Kulenty (1961- ), Concerto for Piano and Orchestra by Paweł Mykietyn (1971- ), Partita III for Harpsichord and Orchestra by Paweł Szymański (1954- ), Zygmunt Krauze, Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil, Jakub Ciupinski, Weronika Ratusińska, and others as time allows

Art: Musician by Polish artist Iwona Altmayer

Playlist

 

Thursday, July 12, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Antonio Maria Bononcini (1677-1726), Václav Gunther Jacob (1685-1734, Matthaeus Pipelare (ca. 1450-ca. 1515), Damian Stachowicz (1658-1699), r, František Ignác Antonín Tůma (1704-1774), Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli, Vincent Lübeck, Friedrich Wilhelm Marpourg, Bernardini De Ribera, and others

Art: Matthias Gerung, Die Melancholie im Garten des Lebens Paare beim Tanz

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 11, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

David L. Brunner (1953- ), John Harbison (1938- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Martin Lohse (1971- ), Kevin McKee (1980- ), Alan Ridout (1934-1996), Isaac Schankler, Carlos Surinach (1915-1997), Pēteris Vasks (1946- ), Ed Bennett, Jane Antonia Cornish, Kaija Saariaho, Greg Simon, Joyce Wai-Chung Tang, and others

Art: Tossed at sea by American Artist, Anne Canfield

Playlist

 

Friday, July 06, 2018 from 9:00 till 11:00

Special 2 hour Friday Edition of Classical Discoveries
Tunde Jegede (1972- ), Concerto for Saxophones and Orchestra by American composer, Roberto Sierra (1953- ), Boris Skalsky, Guntaras Sodeika (1961- ), Phyllis Chen, Laura Liben, Frank Zappa and others

Art: Untitled - by Azerbaijani Artist: Eldar Babazade

Playlist

 

Thursday, July 05, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Giovanni Francesco Anerio (c. 1567-1630), Maddalena Casulana (c. 1544-c.1590), Johann Wolfgang Franck (1644-c.1710), Philippe de Monte (1521-1603), Christoph Schaffrath (1709-1763), Andrés Barea, Juan Manuel De la Puente, Pierre de La Rue, Giovanni Maria Paglliardi, and others

Art: Harpist from Chroniques Sire Froissart Jean 1337-1410 (French)

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 04, 2018 from 5:00 till 14:00

Classical Discoveries presents: AMERICA'S UNDERDOGS FOR THE FOURTH

Each year the final Classical Discoveries program before or on July 4th is devoted to American Music.
This year the focus will be on America’s Underdogs: Women composers, black composers, composers born in other countries that became naturalized productive citizens and America's rightful owners: American Indians.

Victoria Bond (1945- ), Sergio Cervetti (1940- ) (Uruguay/USA), Gloria Coates (1938- ), Julius Eastman (1940-1990) (African American), David Finko (1936- ) (Russia/USA), Malek Jandali (1972- ) (Syria/America), Mary Ann Joyce Walter (1937- ), Carlos Surinach (1915-1997) (Spain/USA), Reza Vali (1952- )(Persia/USA), Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate (1968- )(Chickasaw Nation),
Reynard Burns (African American), Brent Michael Davids (Mohican Nation),
Aurelio De La Vega (Cuba/USA), Emma Lou Diemer, Erbeck Eryilmez (Turkey/USA), Gao Hong (China,USA), Mary Kouyoumdjian, Max Lifchitz (Mexico/USA), Dosia McKay (Poland/USA), Paoloa Prestini (Italy/USA),
Shulamit Ran (Israel/USA), Elena Roussanova (Russia/USA),Alex Shapiro,
Hilary Tann
(Wales/USA), and others

Playlist

 

Thursday, June 28, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Artus Aux-Cousteaux (c. 1590-1656), Maximilian Dietrich Freisslich (1673-1731), Antonio Lotti (1667-1740), Adam Václav Michna (c. 1600-1676), Michel Pignolet de Montéclair (1667-1737), Henrico Albicastro, Giuseppe Antonio Avitrano, Biagio Marini, and others

Art: Dancing from Rothschild Miscellany mid. 14thc_
Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 27, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Efraín Amaya (1959- ), László Dubrovay (1943- ), Miloslav Kabeláč (1908-1979), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė , Robert Moran (1937- ), Jim Parker (1934- ), Lauri Porra (1977- ), Elena Ruehr (1963- ), Otar Taktakischwili (1924-1989), Paul Carr, Michael Gordon, Edie Hill, Kevin McKee, Egidija Medekšaitė’, Kate Moore, and others

Art: Japanese Daydream by Azerbaijani Artist: Sabina Suleymanova at: AZgallery.org

Playlist

 

Thursday, June 21, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Joan Barter (ca. 1650-1706), Nicolas Bernier (1664-1734), Francesco Durante (1684-1755), Robert Fayrfax (1464-1521), Francesco Mancini (1672-1737), Pavel Josef Vejvanovsky (ca. 1633-1693), Jacobo Da Bologna, John Taverner, Andrea Zani and others

Art: Zürich Zentral bibliothek Ms.C54-Nürnberg. ca1472- Codex Schürstab

Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Peter Garland (1952- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Shirish Corde (1945- ), Paweł Łukaszewski (1968- ), Judith Shatin (1949- ) , János Tamás (1936-1995), Brad Warnaar (1950- ), Chiel Meijering, Jocelyn Morlock, Michael John Trotta, Theo Verbey
and others

Art: Untitled - by English Artist: Margaret Erber

Playlist

 

Thursday, June 14, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Antonia Bembo (c. 1640-c.1720), John Blow (1649-1708), Antoine Brumel (c. 1460-c.1515), Henry Desmarest (1661-1741), Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre (c. 1664-1729), Giacomo Carissimi, Andreas Christoph Clamer, Matthaeus Pipelare, and others

Art: Medieval illuminated manuscript Garden of Pleasure-Guillaume de Lorris Jean de Meun Roman de la Rose Netherland c.1500

Playlist

 

Musicians by Azerbaijani Artist: Eldar Babazade at: AZgallery.org Wednesday, June 13, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Vyacheslav Artyomov (1940- ), Marian Borkowski (1934- ), David Finko (1936- ) Katherine Hoover (1937- ), Aminollah Hossein (1905-1983), Akira Ifukube (1914-2006), Mark Janello (1961- ), Marc Mellits (1966- ), Stanisław Moryto (1947-2018), Alexander Vladigerov (1954- )
More Spirit than Matter for Baroque Ensemble by American composer, Carolyn Yarnell (1961-), Frangiz Ali-Zade, Josquin des Prez, Paweł Łukaszewski and others

Playlist

 

Thursday, June 07, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Jan Josef Ignac Brentner (1689-1742), Gian Carlo Cailò (ca. 1655-1722), Camillo Cortellini (1561-1630), Francesco Corselli (1702-1778), Johann Philipp Krieger (1649-1725)
r, Nicolas Ludford (c. 1485-c. 1557), Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer, Isabella Leonarda, Antonius Romanus
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Sydney Guillaume (1982- ), Pavel Karmanov (1970- ), Julius Juzeliūnas (1916-2001), Imants Kalniņš (1941- ), Olga Kroupova (1966- ), Thomas Oboe Lee (1945- )
, Marcus Paus (1979- ), Matthew Whiteside (1988- ), Miłosz Bembinow, Malek Jandali, Zygmunt Krauze,
Paola Prestini, Martin Scherzinger
and others

Art: Roofs by Polish artist Iwona Altmayer

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Philip Blackburn (1962- ), Peter Child (1953- ), Alejandro D. Consolacion II (1980- ), David Diamond (1915-2005), Johanna Doderer (1969- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Shinuh Lee, Michael Nyman (1944- ), Lorenzo Palomo (1938- ), Flint Juventino Beppe (Fred Jonny Berg), Sylvia Bodorova, Christopher Coleman, John Musto, Anatal Vieru, and others

Art: Backyard with Tree by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

Playlist

 

Thursday, May 24, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Special Edition of
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Hugh Aston (c. 1485-1558), Lambert de Sayve (1549-1614), Manuel Cardoso (1566-1650), Mateo Flecha (1481-1553), Johannes Ghiselin-Verbonet (1455-1511), Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1655-1729), Johann Kuhnau (1660-1722), Jean-Baptiste Barrière, Bartolomeus de Bononia, Angelo Ragazzi, Paul Schaffer, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Classical Discoveries presents: AMERICAN MUSIC FOR MEMORIAL DAY

Classical Discoveries will celebrate Memorial Day with a program of music by American composers.

From 5:00 to 8:30- Michael Gandolfi (1956- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), William Thomas McKinley (1938-2015), Susan Mutter (1962- ), Russell Peck (1945-2009), Kevin Puts (1972- ), Adele Berk, Janice Giteck, Lance Hulme,
Steven Mark Kohn,
and others

From 8:30 until 11:00 Guest American/Australian Composer Douglas Knehans

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 16, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Paul Giger (1952- ), Jānis Ivanovs (1906-1983), Christopher Keyes (1963- ), Sverre Indris Joner (1963- ), Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), Randall Woolf (1959- ), Mikołaj Zieleński (c. 1550- c.1615), John Luther Adams, Vijay Iyer, Francesco Mancini, Naomi Singer and others
10:00-11:00am - Guest - Cellist Ovidiu Marinescu

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 09, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00


Joaquín Clerch (1965- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Peter Feuchtwanger (1930-2016), Akira Ifukube (1914-2006), Emily Rutherford (1993- ), Timo Steiner (1976- ), James M. Stephenson (1969- ), Basil Athanasiadis, Chen Yi, Aftab Darvishi, Krzysztof Penderecki, Alexander Raskatov, Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred, Andrea Tarrodi and others

Guest from 10:00-10:30, the American pianist and composer, Eric Houghton

Art: Back Gardens Holdenhurst Avenue by English Artist: Margaret Erber

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 02, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Special FUND DRIVE EDITION Day 2

The entire program will consist of compositions which stand for what Classical Discoveries has been all about for its 21 years. There will be many works by living composers from all over the world as well as a number of wonderful pieces of Early Music. 
Playlist

Fund Drive program will be not archived

#WPRB2018

Wednesday, April 25, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Special FUND DRIVE EDITION Day 1

George Crumb, Giovanni Paolo Colonna, Michael Daugherty, Kenneth Fuchs (preview of upcoming Naxos release ), Galina Grigorjeva, Amanda Harberg, Jennifer Higdon, Alan Hovhaness, Edie Hill, Vincent Ho, Gao Hong, Arvydas Malcys, Martha Mooke, Weronika Ratusińska. Steve Reich, Max Richter, Arnold Rosner, and Hilary Tannand more

Playlist - Fund Drive program will be not archived

#WPRB2018

 

Wednesday, April 18, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Judith Bingham (1952- ), Tom Flaherty (1950- ), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), Robert Moran (1937- ), Arvo Pärt (1935- )
r, Elena Ruehr (1963- ), Anna Segal, Erkki-Sven Tüür (1959- ), Tomas Luis de Victoria (1548-1611), Diane Jones, Robin De Raaff, David Kechley, Shirish Korde, Jimmy Lopez, Alice Ping Yee Ho, plus others

White Spring - by Azerbaijani Artist Darvin Valibeyov at: AZgallery.org

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till May 02, 2018)

 

Wednesday, April 11, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Brenton Broadstock (1952- ), Graham Fitkin (1963- ), Vladimír Godár (1956- ), Johann Johannsson (1969-2018) and Clarice Jensen, Arnold Rosner, Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour, Francesc Valls (1671-1747), Aftab Darvishi, Kenneth Fuchs, Jaroslav Krček, Giovanni Sollima, Zhou Tian,
and much more

Guests: guitarist Stanley Alexandrowicz and composer, Robert W. Butts.

Art: Still Life by English Artist: Margaret Erber

Playlist

 

Art: Lyn Lyndall - Collage of wild life and domestic animal miniature 4x4 paintings - http://www.lionfirestudio.com/

Wednesday, March 21, 2018, from 5:00 till 11:00 - IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 4 (Due to the weather, this program will was aired on April 04

Katy Abbott (1971-), Jeanne Demessieux (1921-1968), Dianne Goolkasian Rahbee (1938- ), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ) Jennifer Higdon (1962- )
, Gao Hong (1964- ), Joanne Metcalf (1958- ), Beata Moon (1969- ), Victoria Poleva (1962- ), Alex Shapiro (1962- ), Diana Arismendi, Lera Auerbach, Zulema de la Cruz, Gaby Kapps, Tamar Muskal and more

Playlist

Classical Discoveries presents the fourth program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women. Art: Daffodills in Vase by Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski

 

Sunday, April 01, 2018 from 10:00 till 13:00

SPECIAL ONE TIME EDITION of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

As part of WPRB's All Vinyl Week Classical Discoveries presents a program of early music for Holy Week

Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1636-1704), Carlo Gesualdo (1566-1613), Marc-Antonio Ingegneri (1545-1592), Pierre de la Rue (c. 1460-1518)
Marcin Leopolita (?-1589), Heinrich Schütz (1585-1672), and more.

Playlist

 

Wednesday, March 28, 2018, from 5:00 till 11:00 - HOVHANESS ON VINYL - WPRB All Vinyl Week Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till April 11, 2018)

Recordings which were never transferred to commercial CD's.

 

Thursday, March 22, 2018 from 9:00 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 5HIP & FUNKY - YOUNG COMPOSERS (UNDER 40) EDITION

Anna Clyne (1980- ), Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska (1989- ), Sky Macklay (1988- ), Gity Razaz (1986- ), Justina Repečkaitė (1989- ), María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980- ), Cristina Spinei (1984- ), Kate Whitley (1989- ), Ming-Hsiu Yen (1980- ) and other works as time allows.

Waiting by Azerbaijani Artist Sabina Suleymanova at: AZgallery.org

Playlist

 

Thursday, March 22, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Special Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Antonio Maria Bononcini (1677-1726), Johann Joseph Fux (1660-1741), Reinhard Keiser (1874-1739), John Mason (1485?-1547?), Ludwig Senfl (1486-1543), Antoine Boësset, Giovanni Battista Fasolo, Johannes Lupi,
Michele Mascitti,
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Classical Discoveries presents the third program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women

Playlist

Art: Rest by Polish artist Iwona Altmayer

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 3


Sally Beamish (1956- ), Sylvie Bodorova (1956- ), Gloria Coates (1938- ), Johanna Doderer (1969- ), Vivian Fung (1975- ), Zhubanova Gaziza (1927-1993), LeeGowoon (1989- ) Lydia Kakabadse (1955- ), Mona Lyn Reese (1951- ), Claire Cowan, Anna Maria Huszcza, Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre, Justė Janulytė, Roxanna Panufnik, and others

Snowdrops by Azerbajani artist Afat Akhundzade at: AZgallery.org

 

Wednesday, March 07, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Classical Discoveries presents the second program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women

Playlist

Art: With White Gloves On Out of the Dream in Which They Are Still Al by American Artist, Anne Canfield

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 2 - AMERICAN COMPOSERS

Nicole Chamberlin (1977- ), Vivian Fine (1913-2000), Nancy Galbraith (1951- ), Amanda Harberg (1973- ), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Florence Price (1887-1953), Elena Ruehr (1963- ), Arlene Sierra (1970- ), Barbara White, Judith Lang Zaimont (1945- ), Beth Anderson, Barbara Harbach, Martha Mooke, Nora Morrow, Belinda Reynolds, Kate Waring, Ellen Taafe Zwilich, and others

Art: Fire in the Hills by American Artist, Lesley Mitchell (d. 2017)

 

Wednesday, February 28, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Classical Discoveries presents the first program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women

Playlist

Art: Holdenhurst Avenue in the Snow by English Artist: Margaret Erber

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES  15TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2018 - Part 1


Alla Borzova (1961- ), Ida Gotkovsky (1930- ), Isabella Leonarda (1620-1704), Zara Levina (1906-1976), Gabriela Ortiz (1964- ), Andrea Tarrodi (1981- ), Nancy Van de Vate (1930- ), Maya Badian, Lauren Bernofsky, Carlotta Ferrari, Lee Pui Ming, Jocelyn Morlock, Ylva Skog,
Rain Worthington,
and others

Art: In the Nursery by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Wednesday, February 21, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Harold Brown (1909-1979), Curt Cacioppo (1951- ), Stuart Jones (1964- ), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), David Post (1949- ), Urmas Sisask (1960- ), Zygmunt Krauze (1938- ), Anthony Girard, Raimo Kangro, Judith Sainte Croix, John Fitz Rogers, Alejandro Rutty and others

Snow Whisperer by Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski

Playlist

 

Tuesday, February 20, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

SPECIAL ONE TIME EDITION of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Giovanni Battista Bassani (1647-1650?-1716), Giovanni Paolo Colonna (1637-1695), Joseph Balthasar Hochreither (1669-1731), Nicholas Ludford (c. 1490-1557), Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville (1711-1772), Pedro Ruimonte (1565-1627), Lorenzo Masi, Johann Christo Pepusch,
Nicolas Siret, Marc Antonio Ziani,
and others

Playlist

Nuremberg Stadtpfeifers circa 1449 playing for dance

 

Wednesday, February 14, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

BE MY VALENTINE

Miloslav Kabeláč (1908-1979), Peter Dayton (1990- ), Joep Franssens (1955- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Howard Skempton (1947- ), Erkki-Sven Tüür (1959- ), George Walker (1922- ), Jóhann Jóhannsson, Anna Clyne, Žibuoklė Martinaitytė, Bartolomeo Tromboncino, Jan Dismas Zelenka, and others

Courtly Love from Codex Manesse

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 07, 2017 from 5:00 till 11:00

Adrienne Albert (1941- ), Graham Fitkin (1963- ), Gaby Kapps (1970- ), Alyssa Morris (1984- ), Scott Pender (1959- ), Antanas Rekašius (1928-2003),
Marga Richter (1926- ), Sławomir Zamuszko (1973- ), Katy Abbott, Martha Mooke, Nomeda Valančiūtė, Errollyn Wallen, Sebastian Zawadzki, and others

A Woman With Tambourine by Azerbaijani Artist Abdullayev Hamza at: AZgallery.org

Playlist

 

Wednesday, January 31, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Rihards Dubra (1964- ), Douwe Eisenga (1961- ), Urmas Sisask (1960- ), Eino Tamberg (1930-2010), Dmitri Tymoczko (1969- ), Galina Ustvolskaya (1919-2006), Frances White (1960- ), David Angelo Ciancaglini, Libby Larsen, Ester Mägi, Tigran Mansurian, and others

Playlist

To observe the anniversary of the January 31, 1953 North Sea flood, the program will include "The Flood, Requiem" (Requiem 1953) by Dutch composer Douwe Eisenga

 

Monday, January 29, 2018 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Camillo Cortellini (1561-1630), Pedro de Escobar (c. 1465-after 1535), Michelangelo Falvetti (1642-1692, Alessandro Grandi (ca. 1586-1630), Johann Justus Kahle (1668-c. 1731), Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla (c. 1590-1664), Giorgio Gentili, Tarquinio Merula, Anthoni Van Noordt, Giovanni Priuli, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, January 24, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

John Luther Adams (1953- ), Fabrice Bollon (1965- ), Beth Denisch (1958- ), Steve Elcock (1957- ), Marc Mellits (1966- ), Somei Satoh (1947- ), Reza Vali (1952- ), Jan Rokus van Roosendael (1960- ), Marilyn Bliss, Joanne Metcalf, Paweł Łukaszewski, Jarosław Siwiński, Doah D. Taylor and others

Playlist

The Polish Model by by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Monday, January 22, 2018 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Antoine Brumel (c. 1460-1512), Joan Cererols (1618-1680), Johann Caspar Kerll (1627-1693), Bernardo Pasquini (1637-1710), Joan Pau Pujol (1570-1626), Wenzel Ludwig Edler von Radout (1667-1716), Johannes Sutton (fl. late 15th century), Giovanni Giacomo Arrigoni, William Croft, Nicolas Gombert, Alberich Mazak, Josef Antonín Plánický, Jean-Baptiste Quentin
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, January 17, 2017 from 5:30 till 11:00

Rihards Dubra (1964- ), Vincent Ho (1975- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000) , J.A. Kawarsky, Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), Larry Sitsky (1934- ) , Andrea Tarrodi (1981- ), Piano Trio by English composer, Colin Twigg (1960- ), Komitas, Michel Lysight, Gyan Riley, Terri Riley, Galina Ustvolskaya, and others

Art: A red fox was seen by Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski

Playlist

 

Monday, January 15, 2018 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC


Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello (1690-1758), Johann Jeremias du Grain (17??-1756), Charles Luython (c. 1557-1620), Philippe de Monte (1521-1603), Charles-Joseph van Helmont (1715-1790), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Miguel de Ambiela, Pietro Porfiri, Johann Christian Schieferdecker, Joseph De Torres, and others

Playlist

 

Classical Discoveries program devoted to music by black composers in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

Wednesday, January 10, 2018 from 5:30 till 11:00

THE NEGRO SPEAKS OF RIVERS

David Baker (1931-2016), Julius Eastman (1940-1990), Tunde Jegede (1972- ), Tania León (1943- ), Undine Smith Moore (1904-1989), Fred Onovwerosuoke (1960-), Thierry Pecou (1965- ), Sinfonietta No. 1 for Strings by American compose(1932-2004), Daniel Bernard Roumain (1970- ), Joshus Uzoigwe (1946-2005), Errollyn Wallen (1958- ), James Kimo Williams (1950- ), Valerie Coleman, Jessie Montgomery, Samy Moussa, Gregory Walker, Julius Williams
and others.

Playlist
Sketches from Cape Verde - by artist Iwona Altmayer

 

Monday, January 08, 2018 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Georg Böhm (1661-1733), Giovanni Battista Breva (c. 1650-c. 1725), Andreas Düben (1597-1662), Andreas Finold (? - ?), Pedro Rimonte (1565-1627), John Sheppard (c. 1515-1558), Christoph Strauss (1575?-1631),
Roque Ceruti, Johannes Ciconia, Nicola Fiorenza, Giovanni Lorenzo Lullier,
Carlo Tessarini,
and others

Playlist

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY PLUS - "INTERNATIONAL EDITION" - 25-HOUR LIVE WPRB RADIO BROADCAST Saturday,

December 30th at 2:00pm (EST time) until 3:00pm Sunday, December 31th, 2017
and

Wednesday, January 3, 2018, 5:30 till 11:00am

December 30-31, 2017:
Katy Abbott, Zhaiym Arman, Judith Bingham, Christian Carey, Peter Dayton, Douwe Eisenga, Carlotta Ferrari, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, Joel Phillip Friedman, Kenneth Fuchs, Lee Gowoon, Delilah Gutman, Amanda Harberg, Howard Hersh, Jennifer Higdon, Vincent Ho, Evgeny Irshai, Malek Jandali, David Lang, Tigran Mansurian, Marc Mellits, Ann Millikan, Damijan Močnik, Robert Moran, Thea Musgrave, Mark Nowakowski, Arne Rodvelt Olsen, Giovanni Piacentini, John Psathas, Kevin Puts, Joey Roukens, Andrew Rudin, Clare Shore, Artur Słotwiński, Ylva Skog, Emil Tabakov, Pärt Uusberg, Theo Verbey, Errollyn Wallen, Chou Wen-Chung, Kate Whitley, Max Wolpert, and much more
January 03,2018:
Pavel Fischer, David Hackbridge Johnson, Egon Krák, Tõnu Kõrvitsr, Paweł Mykietyn, Paul Moravec, Adam D. O'Dell, Paul Patterson, Daniel Bjarnason, Ilona Breģe, Péter Eötvös, Kyle Gann, David Hamilton, Erik Moe, Sima Wolf and much more

Playlists and MP3 Files *(available after the broadcast till January 30, 2018)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Current  |  2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015