ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries

Wednesdays from 5:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

 

 

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2018

2019 PROGRAMS

 

Wednesday, April 03, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 4

Classical Discoveries presents the forth program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till April 18, 2018)
Art: Goodbye by Lyn Lyndall

images/greyspacer.jpg
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 16TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - Part 4

Frangiz Ali-Zade (1947- ), Lauren Bernofsky (1967- ), Judith Bingham (1952- ), Sylvie Bodorová (1954- ), Margaret Brouwer (1940- ), Françoise Choveaux (1953- ), Rosemary Duxbury, Gabriela Lena Frank (1972- ), Hanna Havrylets (1958- ), Zenobia Powell Perry (1908-2004), Frances White (1960- ), Aleksandra Chmielewska, Emily Doolittle, Agnes Dzodtsoeva-Bashir, Zeynep Gedizlioğlu,
Gaby Kapps, Kate Moore, Martha Mooke, Rain Worthington
, and others

Art: Live In Silence by Michelle A Perez

 

Wednesday, March 27, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 3

Classical Discoveries presents the third program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till April 18, 2018)
Art: Portrait Of Mme Lina Denis by Polish artist Iwona Altmayer

images/greyspacer.jpg
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 16TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - Part 3

Ayala Asherov (1968- ), Victoria Borisova-Ollas (1969- ), Margaret Brandman (1951- ), Thérèse Brenet (1935- ), Carlotta Ferrari (1975- ), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Catherine Likhuta (1981- ), Amy Riebs Mills (1955- ), Mihoko Suzuki, Julieta Szewach (1971- ), Galina Ustvolskaya (1919-2006), Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph (1948- ), Sadie Harrison, Leonie Holmes, Teresa Procaccini, Weronika Ratusińska, Indra Riše, Anna Segal, Judith Shatin, Grace Williams, and others

Art: Kit's Tree by American Artist Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski

 

Additional edition of Classical Discoveries:
Thursday, March 21, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Alphonse d'Eve (1666-1727), Pietro Antonio Fiocco (1654-1714), Giovanni Alberto Ristori (1692-1753), Stanisław Sylwester Szarzyński (mid Baroque), Robert White (c. 1538-1574), Cipriano de Rore (c. 1516-1565), Thomas Crecquillon, Anthonello de Caserta, Élisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre, Giovanni Legrenzi, Michele Mascitti,
Gottlieb Muffat,
and others

Art From: Shepherd Playing Music from Huth Hours (April) Netherlands c.1480 Add MS 38126 f. 5r
Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till April 04, 2019)

 

Wednesday, March 20, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 2 - American Women

Classical Discoveries presents thesecond program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till April 04, 2018)

Art: Patient Windows by American Artist, Anne Canfield

images/greyspacer.jpg
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 16TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2019 - Part 2

Here is a list of some of the works to be presented:
Carol Barnett (1949- ), Gloria Coates (1938- ), Emma Lou Diemer (1927- ) , Stacy Garrop (1970- ), Amanda Harberg (1973- ), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Libby Larsen (1950- ), Anna Larson (1940-2007), Jennifer Ricciardi, Alex Shapiro (1962- ), Lois V Vierk (1951- ), Adrienne Albert, aren Amrhein, Elizabeth Brown, Mary Ellen Childs, Nancy Galbraith, Lita Grier, Joan Jeanrenaud, Irene Britton Smith, and others

Art: Healer From Kenya by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Wednesday, March 13, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Classical Discoveries presents the first program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till April 04, 2018)

Art: Accordionist by Mina Smith-Segal

images/greyspacer.jpg
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 15TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2019 - Part 1

Beth Anderson (1950- ), Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Ida Godkovsky (1933- ), Elisenda Fábregas (1955- ), Elena Kats-Chernin (1957- ), Mary Kouyoumdjian (1983- ), Jenny McLeod (1941- ), Florence Price (1887-1953), Therese Birkelund Olvo (1982- ), Patricia Van Ness (1951- ), Nina C. Young (1984- ), Chen Yi, Debra Kaye, Dosia McKay, Jocelyn Morlock, Gráinne Mulvey, Kay Kyurim Rhie, Karen Tanaka, and others

Art: Świtezianka - Polish Water Nimph by Dosia McKay


Wednesday, March 06, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am

- VINYL WEEK

Henry Brant (1913-2008), Ikuma Dan (1924-2001), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Vítězslava Kaprálová (1915-1940), Zygmunt Krauze (1938- ), Alexander Raichev (1922-2003), Marga Richter (1926- ), Eino Tamberg (1930-2010), Jean-Joseph Mouret, Luigi Nono, Stanisław Sylwester Szarzyński, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 27, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

- RETURN TO LITHUANIA

Vytautas Bacevičius (1905-1970), Justė Janulytė (1982- ), Bronius Kutavičius (1932- ), Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Rytis Mažulis (1961- ), Loreta Narvilaitė (1965- ), Antanas Rekasius (1928-2003), Anatolijus Šenderovas (1945- ), Raminta Šerkšnytė (1975- )
Gintaras Sodeika (1961- ), Et Resurexit by Giedrius Svilainis (1972- ), Jonas Tamulionis (1949-), Mindaugas Urbaitis (1952- ), Vidmantas Bartulis,
Vytautas Barkauskas, Rita Mačiliūnaitė, Onutė Narbutaitė, Justina Repečkaitė
, and others

Check other programs devoted to music by Composers of Baltic/North European Composers

Art: Funeral Symphony (1903) by Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis (1875-1911)
Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 20, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Magnar Åm (1952- ), Bruce Babcock, Jenni Brandon, Sergio Cervetti (1940- ), Donnacha Dennehy (1970- ), Reena Esmail (1983- ), Ge Gan-Ru (1954- ), Michio Mamaya (1929- ), Jeajoon Ryu (1970- ), Romuald Twardowski (1930- ), Rain Worthington (1959- ), Ayala Asherov-Kalus, Thomas-Louis Bourgeois, Kyle Gann, Vijay Iyer, Anna Thorvaldsdottir, and others

Playlist

 

Special edition of Classical Discoveries

Monday, February 18, 2019 from 9:00 till 11:00 - Program devoted to works of black composers in observance of Black History Month 

Reynard Burns (1946- ), Fodé Lassana Diabaté (1971- ), Roger Dickerson (1934- ), Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (1932-2004), Alvin Singleton (1940- ),
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou, Daniel Bernard Roumain, George Walker,
James Kimo Williams
, and others

Check other programs devoted to music by black composers

Art: Man with his Cat by Iwona Altmayer

Playlist


Wednesday, February 13, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Tim Brady (1956- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Amos Gillespie, Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Alyssa Morris (1984- ), Kelly-Marie Murphy (1964- ), Robert Moran (1937- ), Tolib Shakhidi (1946- ), Ylva Skog (1963- ), Garth Baxter, Philippe Chamouard, Aftab Darvishi, Emily Doolittle, Douwe Eisenga and others

Art: Musicians by Mina Smith-Segal

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 06, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Paul Carr (1961- ), Sławomir Czarnecki (1949- ), Gordon Shi-Wen Chin (1957- ), Galina Gorelova (1951- ), Justė Janulytė (1982- ), Stephen Paulus (1949-2014), Steve Rouse (1953- ), Andrejs Selickis (1960- ), Wu Man (1963- ), Marian Borkowski, Paweł Mykietyn, Jaan Rääts,
Eve de Castro Robinson, Justina Šikšnelytė
, and others

Photo: Beata Rzeszodko-Rosen - Winter Cardinal

Playlist

 

Additional Edition of Classical Discoveries: Thursday, January 31, 2019 from 9:00 till 11:00

Johanna Doderer (1969- ), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), D.J. Sparr (1975- ), Joanne Metcalf, Karen Tanaka
and others
Winter in Hovianka - by Azerbaijani Artist: Rais Rasulzade at: AZgallery.org

Playlist

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 24-HOUR PLUS - 50/50 - INTERNATIONAL EDITION - 26-HOUR LIVE WPRB RADIO BROADCAST

Saturday, December 29 Sunday 30, 2018 at 13:00 - December 30, 2018 at 15:00 - 26 hour
Wednesday, January 02, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Wednesday, January 09, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Wednesday, January 16, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Wednesday, January 30, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am

Marathon
Highlights:  Monty Adkins, Zack Browning, Frangiz Ali-Zade, Sylvie Bodorová, Tim Brady, Paul Carr, Gloria Coates, Alejandro D. Consolation, Dorothee Eberhardt-Lutz, Ross Edwards (Helen Edwards), Kenneth Fuchs, Barbara Harbach, Philippe Hersant, Shinuh Lee, Martin Lohse, Marc Mellits, Alyssa Morris, Vito Palumbo, Roxanna Panufnik, Kevin Puts, Weronika Ratusinska-Zamuszko, Anna Segal, Arlene Sierra, Tine Surel Lange, Sławomir Zamuszko, and others

Wednesday, January 02, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Highlights:
Lauren Bernofsky, Stefania de Kenessey, Krzysztof Herdzin, David Hackbridge Johnson, Kira Maidenberg-Todorova, Žibuoklė Martinaitytė, Asha Srinivasan, William Susman, Peteris Vasks, Frances White, Anna Clyne, Julian Brijaldo, Paweł Łukaszewski, Ashley John Long, Shirley Mier, Lenka Novosedikova, Kate Whitley, and others
Wednesday, January 09, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Highlights:Jenny Brandon, Jane Antonia Cornish, Molly Kien, Douglas Knehans, Cristina Spinei, James Stephenson, Calliope Tsoupaki, Dmitri Tymoczko, Reza Vali, Jan Van der Roost, Hildur Ingveldardóttir Guðnadóttir, Zhou Long, Johannes Meyerhoffer, Hyo-shin Na, Ylva Skog and others
Wednesday, January 16, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Highlights:Johanna Doderer, Thierry Escaich, Anna Ignatowicz–Glińska, David Ludwig, Ville Matvejeff, David Matthews, Lauri Porra, Gabriel Prokofiev, Errollyn Wallen, Claire Cowan, Howard Hersh, Justė Janulytė, Jane Leslie, Anne Vanschothorst, Aleksandra Vrebelov, Sima Wolf, Ileana Perez Velázquez, Lotta Wennäkoski and others
Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Highlights:Alex Chilvers, George Crumb, Rob Deemer, Steve Elcock, Jennifer Higdon, Cecilia McDowall, Victoria Poleva, Andrew Rudin, Dr. L. Subramaniam, Judith Lang Zaimont, Sergio Cervetti, Andrea Clearfield, Moritz Eggert, Anthony Fiumara, Mara Gibson, Edie Hill, Martha Mooke, Alyssa Reit and others
Wednesday, January 30, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Highlights:Margaret Griebling-Haigh, Nancy Galbraith, Paul Giger, Frank Horvat, Hanna Kulenty, Cindy McTee, John Metcalf, Ann Millikan, Jordan Pal, Alexander Raskatov, Alex Shapiro, Sadie Harrison, Lei Liang, Scott McAllister, Rosita Piritore, Pamela Sklar, Yoichi Togawa and others

Playlists and MP3 Files *(available after the broadcast till February 13, 2019)

 

Monday, January 28, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00
one time special edition of

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Samuel Capricornus (1628-1665), Giacomo Carissimi (1605-1674), Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Johann Georg Orschler (1698-1767/70), Johannes Prioris (1460?-1512?), Francesco Provenzale (ca. 1624-1704), Jean Richafort (ca. 1480-c.1547), Benedetto Vinacesi (ca. 1670-1719), Christoph Bernhard, Antoione Busnois, Johann Hugo von Willderer and much more

Art: Female Musician from Paris Bibl. Mazarine-ms3892-f.-007r_f.010v. Adrien de Saint Gelais Les trois buccines-France 15th-16th-c.jpg

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till February 14, 2019)

 

Additional Edition of Classical Discoveries:
Thursday, January 24, 2019 from 9:00 till 11:00

John Psathas/Omar Carmenates, Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Igor Shcherbakov (1955- ), Elaine Agnew, Tamar Diesendruck and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till till February 09, 2019)

 

   Current  |  2019  |  2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015