ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries

Wednesdays from 5:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

 

 

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2020

2020 PROGRAMS

 

Wednesday, July 29, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Beth Anderson (1950- ), Robert Fayrfax (1464-1521), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Sarah Wallin Huff, Jessie Montgomery (1981- ), Robert Moran (1937- ), Thierry Pécou (1965- ), Valentin Silvestrov (1937- ), Ming-Hsiu Yen (1980- ) and others

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, July 22, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Jeremy Beck (1960- ), Galina Grigoprjeva (1962- ), Raimo Kangro (1949-2001), Kate Moore (1979- ), Jaan Rääts (1932-), Ingrid Stölzel (1971-), Rain Worthington (1949- ), Iannis Xenakis (1922-2001), and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, July 15, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Tessa Brinckman, Linda Buckley (1979- ), Belinda Gehlert, Douglas Knehans (1957- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ) , Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Huang Ruo (1976- ), Shelley Washington (1991- ), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745) and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, July 08, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Henryk Gorecki (1933-2010), Bruce Babcock, Anne Boyd (1946- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Amanda Harberg (1973- ), Giovanni Priuli (ca. 1580-1626), Marga Richter (1926-2020), Johann Heinrich Schmelzer (1623-1680), Adam Wesolowski (1980- ), and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 01, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Eduardas Balsys, Christopher Keyes
, Eric Nathan, Luis Pine, Victoria Vita Poleva, Somei Sato, Alex Shapiro, Paweł Szymański, Julia Wolfe, and more

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, June 24, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Diego Ortiz, Jenni Brandon, Frank Horvat, Cyrillus Kreek, Giovanni Valentini, Stanley Grill, Alan  Hovhaness, Ludovico Einaudi, Dmitri Smirnov, Marc Mellits, Grainne Mulvey, Lettie Alston and others

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, June 17, 2020, from 7:00 till 10:00

Women Composers Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Bara Grimsdottir (Iceland, 1960- ), Hasu Patel (India), Judith Shatin (USA, 1949- ), Patricia Van Ness (USA, 1951- ), Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre (France, 1665-1729), Karmella Tsepkolenko, (Ukraine, 1955- ), Carlotta Ferrari (Italy, 1975- ), Dosia McKay (Poland/USA, 1971- ), Weronika Ratusińska ( Poland, 1977- ), Unsuk Chin (South Korea, 1961- ) as wells music by Raphaella Aleotti, and Helen Jane Long

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, June 10, 2020, 9:00 till 12:00 - Home Edition

I Can't Breathe

Some composers presented in this edition:
Dennis Bathory-Kitsz, Jon Bellona, Sergio Cervetti,
Barbara Harbach, Tunde Jegede, Tania León, Daniel Bernard Roumain, Alvin Singleton, Joyce Solomon Moorman, Claude Vivier, Shara Nova, Florence Price, James Kimo Williams.

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, June 03, 2020 from 9:00 till 12:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Vasif Adigozal, Arnold Rosner, Peteris Vasks, Giovanni Paolo Colonna, Juste Janulyte, Robert Moran, Julius Eastman, Chiara Margarita Cozzolani, and others

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, May 27, 2020, 9:00 till 12:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Terje Rypdal, Isabella Leonarda, Molly Joyce, Eriks Esenvalds, Jonathan Leshnoff, Giya Kancheli, Jocelyn Morlock, Alan Pettersson,
and others

Playlist

 

 

Thursday, May 21, 2020 from 17:00 till 20:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Ross Edwards, Mark Frances, Ola Gjeilo, Jeremy Beck, Gabriella Smith, Alan Hovhaness, Paola Prestini, Lydia Kakabadse, Krzysztof Penderecki,
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 17TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2020 - Part 3

All programs broadcasted on WPRB cancelled do to Corona Virus Lockdown

Photo: Winter Cardinal by Beata Rzeszodkp Rosen

 

Wednesday, March 11, 2020 from 5:00 till 14:00

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 17TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2020 - Part 2
AMERICAN WOMEN COMPOSERS

Classical Discoveries presents the second program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women.

Playlist

images/greyspacer.jpg

Some composers presented in this edition:
Eve Beglarian (1958- ), Margaret Brouwer (1940- ), Beth Denisch (1958- ), Nancy Galbraith (1951- ), Jennifer Higdon (1962- )
Julie Mandel, Ann Millikan (1963- ), Pauline Oliveros (1932-2016), Deon Nielsen Price (1934- ), Symphony by Helen Taylor (1915-1950), Lois Vierk (1951- ), Birdwing by Frances White (1960- ), Carolyn Yarnell (1961- ), Beth Anderson, Rebekah Driscoll, Karen Griebling, Libby Larsen, Catherine McMichael, Joanne Metcalf, Alexandra Ottaway, Elena Ruehr, Alex Shapiro, Julia Wolfe and others

Art: Giovanni’s Room by American Artist Mina Smith-Segal and WHYY Television Broadcast by American Artist,  Lesley Mitchell (d. 2017)

 

Wednesday, March 04, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 17TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2020 - Part 1

Classical Discoveries presents the first program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women


Playlist

images/greyspacer.jpg

Some composers presented in this edition:
Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Sylvie Bodorova (1954- ), Dorothee Eberhardt (1952- ), Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Marcelle de Manziarly (1899-1989), Jenny McLeod (1941- ), Geraldine Mucha (1917-2012), Gráinne Mulvey (1966- ), Victoria Poleva (1962- ), Santa Ratniece (1977- ), Anna Segal, Ylva Skog (1963- ), Karen Tanaka (1961- ), Calliope Tsoupaki (1963- ), Isidora Žebeljan (1967- ), and much more

Art: Untitled by English artist Margaret Erber (1923-2018) and Portrait of artist by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Special Edition this Monday, March 02, 2020 from 6:00 till 11:00

HAPPY BIRTHDAY ALAN HOVHANESS - March 8

Complete program devoted to works by Alan Hovhaness
and more

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 26, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Paul Carr (1961- ), David Crowell, Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Truman Harris (1945- ), Raimo Kangro (1949-2001), David Hackbridge Johnson (1963- ), Louis A. Josephson (2001- ), Wojciech Kilar (1932-2013), Miroslav Kokoška (1944-2005), Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), Michael Mikulka (1985- ), Indra Riše (1961- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Howard Swanson (1907-1978), Jukka Tiensuu (1948- ), and much more

Art: Botanical Watercolors by Greek artist Anastasios Strikos

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 19, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Sally Beamish (1956- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Luis Carlos Figueroa (1923- ), Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Lukáš Hurník (1967- ), Pierre Jalbert (1967- ), Tonia Ko (1988- ), Keeril Makan (1972- ), Somei Satoh (1947- ), Zhou Tian (1981- ), Lois Vierk (1951- ), Takashi Yoshimatsu (1953- ), and much more

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 12, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Jenni Brandon (1977- ), Reena Esmail (1983- ), Toshiyuki Honda (1957- ), Philippe Hersant (1948- ), Peter Hope (1930- ), Evgeny Irshai (1951- ), Viktor Kalabis (1923-2006), Tania León (1943- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Lionel Sainsbury (1958- ), Frank Ticheli (1958- ), Will Todd (1970- ), Paul Carr, Ulric Cole, Marek Raczyński, and others

Art: Violin With Pomagranatees by Azerbaijani Artist Rezaguliyev Aydin at: AZgallery.org

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 05, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Jennifer Bellor (1983- ), G. Bradley Bodine (1960- ), Jean-Michel Defaye (1932- ), Nancy Galbraith (1951- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Jennifer Jolley (1981- ), Peter Van Zandt Lane (1985- ), Marc Mellits (1966- ), Vladimir Martynov (1946- ), Bright Sheng (1955- ), Asha Srinivasan (1980- ), Yuko Uebayashi (1958- ), plus many others

Art: Landscape With Snow by Greek artist Anastasios Strikos

Playlist

 

Friday, January 31, 2019 from 6:00 till 09:00

HAPPY BIRTHDAY PHILIP GLASS - (January 31, 1937- )

All program devoted to Philip Glass music

Playlist

 

Wednesday, January 29, 2020, 5:00 till 11:00 - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 - Part 5

Some composers presented in this edition:
Lauren Bernofsky (1967- ), Shih-Hui Chen (1962- ), Rob Deemer (1970- ), Emily Doolittle (1972- ) Julie Giroux (1961- ), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Andrew Rudin (1939- ), Kaija Saariaho (1952- ), Raminta Šerkšnytė (1975- ), James M. Stephenson (1969- ), Carl Vine (1954- ), Marian Borkowski, Giya Kancheli, Gaby Kapps, Catherine McMichael, Jessie Montgomery, Mari Takano, Anne Vanschothorst and others

Playlists and MP3 Files *(please note, each available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, January 22, 2020, 5:00 till 11:00 - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 - Part 4

Some composers presented in this edition:
Seóirse Bodley (1933- ), Steve Danyew (1983- )r, Dan Forrest (1978- ), Amanda Harberg 1973- ), Anne McGinty (1945- ), Thea Musgrave (1928- ), Giovanni Sollima (1962- ), María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980- ), Augusta Read Thomas (1964- ), Paweł Łukaszewski, Jonathan Leshnoff, Kyle Wernke, others and guests Stanley Grill and violist Brett Deubner.

Playlists and MP3 Files *(please note, each available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)
Stanley Grill/Brett Deubner.- Interview at:

 

Friday, January 17, 2020 from 6:00 till 9:00

ESTER MÄGI (January 10, 1922) the First Lady of Estonian Music

Some works presented in this edition:
A Tre for violin, cello & guitar (1991), Bukoolika for orchestra (1983, Lapland Joiks for piano (1987), Piano Concerto (1953), Prelude with Chorale for organ (1992), Symphony for orchestra (1968), Tuule tuba (Room of the Wind) for choir and organ (1994)
Variations for piano, clarinet and chamber orchestra (1972), Vesper for String Orchestra (1990/1998)

Playlist and MP3 File *
*(please note, each available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, January 15, 2020, 5:00 till 14:00 - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 - Part 3

Some composers presented in this edition:
John Luther Adams (1953- ), Victoria Bond (1945- ), Thomas Clausen (1949- ), Aftab Darvishii (1987- ), Marcus Goddard (1973- ), Emily Howard (1979- ), Hania Kulenty Majoor (1961- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Paul Moravec (1957- ), Kristin Bolstad, Sarah Lipstate, Liang Qian, Alyssa Reit, others and guest Frances White

Playlists and MP3 Files *(please note, each available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)
Frances White - Interview at:

 

Wednesday, January 08, 2020, 5:00 till 11:00am - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 - Part 2

Some composers presented in this edition:
Katy Abbott (1971- ), Rose Bolton (1971- ), Wong Chun-wai (1988- ), Anne Victorino d'Almeida (1978- ), Steve Elcock (1957- ), Sadie Harrison (1965- ), Anna Ignatowicz-Glińska (1968- ), Jessica Meyer, Gráinne Mulvey (1966- ), Tamar Muskal (1965- ), Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980- ), Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour (1974- ), Alejandro Basulto, Andris Dzenītis, Diana Čemerytė, Jennifer Fowler, Hannah Lash, Justina Šikšnelytė, and others

Playlists

 

Tuesday, January 7, 2020 from 9:00 till 11:00

AUSTRALIA ON FIRE

Some composers presented in this edition:
Margaret Brandman (1951- ), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), William Barton (1981- ), Sarah Hopkins (1958- ), Peter Rankine (1960- ), and other works as time allows.'

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, January 01, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00am

SHALL WE DANCE

Composers presented in this edition:
Morton Feldman (1926-1987), Cheryl Frances Hoad (1980- ), Elliot Goldenthal (1954- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), lisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Giya Kancheli (1935-2019), Graham Koehne (1956- ), Kelly-Marie Murphy (1964- ), Harry Partch (1901-1974), Nikos Skalkottas (1904-1949), Carlos Surinach (1915-1997), Rain Worthington (1949- ), and more

Playlist

 

   Current  |  2020  |  2019  |  2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015